Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Crime decreases the value of a city."

Translation:Criminaliteit vermindert de waarde van een stad.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Emanuele922463
Emanuele922463

can I use dalen instead of verminderen?

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Not as such but you could in combination with doen : "Criminaliteit doet de waarde van een stad dalen." Or a slightly different sentence: "Door criminaliteit daalt de waarde van een stad." (because dalen is an intransitive verb not taking a direct object I suppose)

1 year ago

Emanuele922463
Emanuele922463

That makes sense! Thank you!

1 year ago