"A térképen annyi folyó van, ahány hegy."

Translation:On the map there are as many rivers as there are mountains.

October 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hunniel

Yes, because "there is" expresses existance. So in Hungarian "there is" = van


Krisbaudi

Is THERE needed in this sentence? I was marked wrong with: On the map are as many rivers, as mountains.


DagmarHoratio

Huh...as a native speaker I feel like while it's antiquated, it's basically fine to leave out the "there," (Although the comma is definitely wrong.)

If I were making the call I'd probably accept "On the map are as many rivers as mountains." if you're willing to say it while dressed in Wise Old Mentor robes in between other cryptic advice.


Krisbaudi

:-)) thank you!


Bina.the.amazing

I was marked correct so they must have updated it


HaukurJonasson

"There are as many rivers and mountains on the map" was not accepted, reported.


GregWood15

I'm afraid that that is not good English. "There are as many ..." but you have not provided a subsequent "as" to complete the comparison.


HaukurJonasson

Hmm. Fair enough, it's my second language.


GregWood15

You have my admiration! I'm struggling to make Hungarian my second language.


HaukurJonasson

You didn't pick the easiest one! It's technically my fifth (although my Danish and French aren't particularly good), I wanted a challenge this time.


ain15412

Why should it be a must to arrange the English sentence exactly as the Hungarian one? I don't think that starting the sentence with "there are... on the map" shall be considered a mistake.


GregWood15

What was your full sentence? Often I'm pinged for a typo that I haven't noticed.


ain15412

It was "There are as many rivers on the map as there are mountains"


GregWood15

Sounds good. Try flagging it as "My answer should have been accepted". It is hard for the programmers to anticipate every possible way that someone might translate something, so if you want to save yourself some heartache, try your best to anticipate what they might come up with :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.