1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous lit un livre."

"Il nous lit un livre."

Translation:He reads us a book.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


bouchereau

so if you wanted to say she is writing us a letter you'd say: elle nous ecrit une lettre?


makiminami

Oui. "Elle nous écrit une lettre" means exactly that.


scottej

I have been focusing on the ending of the verb to tell who is doing the action. Here it is "he reads us a book" because lit is the il form, not the nous form (so you know "he" is doing the action, not "us"). I'm still figuring this stuff out myself, but I find I'm less confused by the order of the words if I just focus on the verb. At that point, the rest falls into place. I suppose this wouldn't work where the verb ending would be the same for both subject and object, which suggests to me there is probably a better way to figure out subject versus object in a French sentence. If I am wrong please correct me, and I hope I do not lead anyone astray!


Juani2929

The subject comes first I think


Aniklol

Should we pronounce the 't' in 'lit' because it's followed by a vowel sound? If so, why doesn't the voice pronounce it - is it optional?


[deactivated user]

    No, It is not optional. And we do not pronounce the 't' in 'lit' because it is followed by 'u'. This is for every verb conjugation ending with 't' when the succeeding word is beginning with 'u'. Hope I cleared your doubt.


Sitesurf

    Sorry, I don't agree.

    "Il lit_un livre" has an optional liaison and it is welcome.

    Please read the point 6. here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/


Cripner

    What is wrong with "he is reading a book to us"


rebecaflor

    wow a new subject just appeared from nowhere


CappyCaptain

    Haha, yeah. This is a weird new subject to throw in at the very last lesson of the basics.


CassandraL276787

    So in French, you have the person acting out the verb, the person(s) receiving the verb, verb, and a noun?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.