"Il nous lit un livre."

Translation:He reads us a book.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


bouchereau

so if you wanted to say she is writing us a letter you'd say: elle nous ecrit une lettre?

February 21, 2013

makiminami

Oui. "Elle nous écrit une lettre" means exactly that.

July 7, 2014

scottej

I have been focusing on the ending of the verb to tell who is doing the action. Here it is "he reads us a book" because lit is the il form, not the nous form (so you know "he" is doing the action, not "us"). I'm still figuring this stuff out myself, but I find I'm less confused by the order of the words if I just focus on the verb. At that point, the rest falls into place. I suppose this wouldn't work where the verb ending would be the same for both subject and object, which suggests to me there is probably a better way to figure out subject versus object in a French sentence. If I am wrong please correct me, and I hope I do not lead anyone astray!

June 11, 2013

Juani2929

The subject comes first I think

January 9, 2018

Aniklol

Should we pronounce the 't' in 'lit' because it's followed by a vowel sound? If so, why doesn't the voice pronounce it - is it optional?

October 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    No, It is not optional. And we do not pronounce the 't' in 'lit' because it is followed by 'u'. This is for every verb conjugation ending with 't' when the succeeding word is beginning with 'u'. Hope I cleared your doubt.

    March 25, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Sorry, I don't agree.

    "Il lit_un livre" has an optional liaison and it is welcome.

    Please read the point 6. here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/optional-liaisons/

    March 25, 2018

Cripner

    What is wrong with "he is reading a book to us"

    November 25, 2018

rebecaflor

    wow a new subject just appeared from nowhere

    February 22, 2013

CappyCaptain

    Haha, yeah. This is a weird new subject to throw in at the very last lesson of the basics.

    February 23, 2013

CassandraL276787

    So in French, you have the person acting out the verb, the person(s) receiving the verb, verb, and a noun?

    October 3, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.