"Δίνω το βιβλίο μου."

Translation:I am giving my book.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


btberg

In English the verb normally would have both a direct and indirect object. "I give my book to my classmate."

October 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it does leave you expecting more. Out of context sentences have this problem. We can't change the Greek at this level but it's under review. Thanks fo ryour input.

October 25, 2016

TunaKarasu

I think that the verb δινω is so similar to Latin dare, which means the same thing. Does anyone know whether my assumption is true or not?

March 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It's from Ancient Greek δίδωμι meaning give with roots in Proto-Indo-European. See here for more information. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%AF%CE%B4%CF%89%CE%BC%CE%B9

March 27, 2018

TunaKarasu

Thank you for your explanation!

March 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.