"Δίνω το βιβλίο μου."

Translation:I am giving my book.

October 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TunaKarasu

I think that the verb δινω is so similar to Latin dare, which means the same thing. Does anyone know whether my assumption is true or not?


jaye16

It's from Ancient Greek δίδωμι meaning give with roots in Proto-Indo-European. See here for more information. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%AF%CE%B4%CF%89%CE%BC%CE%B9


TunaKarasu

Thank you for your explanation!


AniOhevYayin

There was no μου in the regular speed audio this time, but when I did it in slow it was there. Interesting. It happened a second time so I reported it.


jaye16

I heard it on both but just to be safe next time that happens report it on the exercise page.


mindracer

Also I give my book


jaye16

Yes, that is also correct.

Here is the Greek Forum with helpful links:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.