1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto segue il topo."

"Il gatto segue il topo."

Translation:The cat follows the mouse.

February 9, 2013

25 Comments


Marina.MN

We all know how it's gonna end up. xD


JazzyClazz

Run, mouse, run!!


woozlification

I like this one. Segue sounded a little bit like segway, so I have a happy picture of a cat on a segway in pursuit of a mouse!


emmierotherham

Joe Gatto follows a mouse named Larry


GlendonStreetman

I love "Impractical Jokers" it's one of my favorite shows! Some guy with a moustache: "Stop calling me moustache." Brian Quinn: "Ok moustache."


smaldoneo

Knowing Spanish makes this so much easier. The infinitive verb is Seguire in Italian, and it's Seguir in Spanish. :)


jytou

... and cat=gato in Spanish, just add a 't'.


HastaLaVista83

Yes, but keep in mind that contrary to Spanish in Italian the "u" is pronounced -- segUire (as if in Spanish you would write "següir"


N1kkiTheDemomann

As someone who speaks Portuguese, i agree


kayra91680

french helps. I know some Spanish. that helps too


tdubwilt

It sounds like she doubles the p in topo... at least to me it does.


Dubnowalos

I definitely hear "toppo".


Elena18

Could this possibly be an idiom meaning "one thing follows another" or "it naturally follows" or some other meaning? Grazie.


marziotta

I never used it with that meaning.


wildflamer17

Just pounce already! Stop toying with the poor thing. o.o


matt641288

Part 2: Il gatto mangia il topo.


Ninodog194

Il gatto segue il topo su Instagram


u023047

Why mice is wrong?


jytou

Because « il topo » is singular. The plural would be "i topi" I think.


Hector290697

Segue (Italian and Portuguese) = Sigue (Spanish)...I love my language family.


Theo639847

She says clearly ghiatto


roy.isaac.

Is the S in "Segue" pronounced as an S or a Z?


PB_Bandit

The new female voiceover, whether played normal or slowmo doesn't pronounce the "il" before topo. Instead it comes out as "i topo" while the original voiceover pronounces it normally.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.