"Il gatto segue il topo."

Translation:The cat follows the mouse.

February 9, 2013

25 Comments


Carloseperola

Tom & Jerry?

June 19, 2015

Marina.MN

We all know how it's gonna end up. xD

February 16, 2015

JazzyClazz

Run, mouse, run!!

March 2, 2016

emmierotherham

Joe Gatto follows a mouse named Larry

January 9, 2016

GlendonStreetman

I love "Impractical Jokers" it's one of my favorite shows! Some guy with a moustache: "Stop calling me moustache." Brian Quinn: "Ok moustache."

April 25, 2016

emmierotherham

Ha, my favorite Joker is Joe. He's the only one with enough game to have a real marriage. Lol Edit: And Murr's "legal" marriage to Sal's sister doesn't count

June 26, 2016

snosage

I like this one. Segue sounded a little bit like segway, so I have a happy picture of a cat on a segway in pursuit of a mouse!

March 29, 2017

Elena18

Could this possibly be an idiom meaning "one thing follows another" or "it naturally follows" or some other meaning? Grazie.

March 8, 2013

marziotta

I never used it with that meaning.

March 9, 2013

moused2

Knowing Spanish makes this so much easier. The infinitive verb is Seguire in Italian, and it's Seguir in Spanish. :)

October 12, 2016

jytou

... and cat=gato in Spanish, just add a 't'.

October 12, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Yes, but keep in mind that contrary to Spanish in Italian the "u" is pronounced -- segUire (as if in Spanish you would write "següir"

March 26, 2018

wildflamer17

Just pounce already! Stop toying with the poor thing. o.o

March 28, 2017

tdubwilt

It sounds like she doubles the p in topo... at least to me it does.

June 27, 2017

concifuriram

The English phrase is "The cat chases the mouse." not "The cat follows the mouse." The latter is the literal translation but the meaning is of the former.

February 9, 2013

christopher

No. You have limited the meaning of this sentence to one aspect of the word "follow." Without a context there is no way you can argue for one of the most contrived meanings of follow. Additionally, "chase" is not even a translation of the verb "seguire."

There is something stuck in your brain from a colloquial expression that fixates your understanding that cats, when following a mouse, can only be chasing it. This is poor form.

You are not listening to what it trying to be conveyed. Develop the skill of listening to help you with languages and life, otherwise neither will go well for you.

February 11, 2013

concifuriram

The colloquial expression is in both languages: I would never say "Il gatto rincorre il topo." or "Il gatto insegue il topo." to put across the same meaning as "The cat chases the mouse." even though the literal translation of "chase" is "rincorrere." That particular phrase is cliche in both languages and are said slightly different. Don't get hung up on literal translations and focus on how native speakers really speak. You will always sound weird to any native if you focus on translating word-by-word versus sentence-by-sentence.

February 11, 2013

jytou

@concifuriram : you may be right in the context of translating a book where this sentence would actually mean that the cat is chasing the mouse. However, without the context, better not interpret anything, as you may be "interpreting" rather than "translating". "Seguire" is "follow", not chase. I'm not fluent in Italian, but when checking wordreference.com, "chase" is "inseguire", with a perfectly clear example: The dogs chased the rabbit. I cani hanno inseguito il coniglio. Back to our sentence, who knows if we're not speaking about Tom, following Jerry while they both hunt something/someone else? I found that sticking to the strict sense of the original sentence is valid everywhere in Duolingo, and I believe it is also valid in doing translations in general, unless you're "adapting" a book into another language, rather than "translating" it (some translators have the gift of interpreting and render in another language the atmosphere which was intended in the original language, or even better adapt that atmosphere to their own reader's culture - but that's another subject, and certainly not what we're doing in Duolingo). I was frustrated at first as some of my interpretations were rejected as well, but I got the point and try to translate more literally now (still keeping it grammatically correct), it saves me a lot from frustration. :)

April 6, 2015

MarkEccles

With the same word there another question that says "the horse sees the carrot" but "the cat sees the mouse" is incorrect? BS

January 12, 2015

-Libertalia-

Stalker

January 27, 2018

DonaldAlas

I definitely hear "toppo".

January 31, 2018

matt641288

Part 2: Il gatto mangia il topo.

July 28, 2018

CARLOS112393

I think that in English is FOLLOW TO not only FOLLOW

November 28, 2018

u023047

Why mice is wrong?

December 7, 2018

jytou

Because « il topo » is singular. The plural would be "i topi" I think.

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.