"I often swim alone."

Translation:Gyakran úszom egyedül.

October 22, 2016

3 Comments


Bukino

why is there - om in - ok's stead?

March 12, 2018

DonFry

I thought uszni was an -ik verb, so it always conjugates to uszom, not uszok despite the lack of a definite article. Yet, the answer here says both are correct.

October 22, 2016

vvsey

This rule is not exactly set in stone. There are many exceptions and regional variations. Some verbs are acceptable in both versions, others sound really weird using one or the other. There are also "fake" ones that the rule does not apply to at all. And there are ones where the two versions may be used in different contexts.
So, they may have thought it good to accept both versions here.

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.