"He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish."

Translation:Lui mangia pollo anche se non mangia pesce.

February 9, 2013

8 Comments


JoonieM

'Anche se' = even though (an expression)

February 9, 2013

CeciM

thanks :)

February 10, 2013

BritniMont

Is that the literal translation?

July 5, 2015

kmadams11

How do you know when you can get away without the articles? I have been wrong for leaving out articles in other translations, but here they are apparently not needed.

February 6, 2014

PippaTinsdeall

Could someone help me with why the 'pure se' option is wrong? I'm not really sure how to use 'pure'. Thanks!

September 2, 2014

SallyBuxma

I believe the context is different but Duolingo should have chosen two things one would think he would eat but doesn't to better exemplify the nuance, such as "He eats fried chicken even though he does not eat grilled chicken". Anche se is "even though" where pure se is "but".

May 25, 2016

PippaTinsdeall

Ah, I see, thank you :)

June 26, 2016

CeciM

se?

February 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.