"He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish."

Translation:Lui mangia pollo anche se non mangia pesce.

February 9, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoonieM

'Anche se' = even though (an expression)


BritniMont

Is that the literal translation?


TherealCVD

I believe the literal translation would be "even if"


kmadams11

How do you know when you can get away without the articles? I have been wrong for leaving out articles in other translations, but here they are apparently not needed.


David-1960

Is 'anche se' the same as 'nonostante'?


PinkyT4

it's not good teaching to introduce something new in free form - learners need an example or to have had exposure to the language structure to be able to repeat it :(


Jerrya9

What's the difference between "anche" and "anche se"?


AnneUtz

As far as I can see: anche = too; anche se = even though (expression)


JuergenZirak

Hmm, usually I am quite careful with the hints for single words, knowing the correct translation can depend highly on context and the dictionary lookup does not consider context. Hints for phrases often are better. This time, however, the hints were really odd: "even though" as a whole phrase was given as "anche" only, while "anche se" was one of several options for "even" on its own. Does that make sense in some context to anyone?


ladygaga422015

When to use nonostante


Torsten919116

For a beginner it is only possible with try and error


cliseide

"Even though" = "nonostante, My answer was "nonostante" why it's marked wrong?


RobGeurts1

Why can't I use comunque? It marked "lui mangia pollo comunque non mangia pesce"


lifeproofminds

Why can't I put "però" instead of "anche se"?


Krochmalnej

Why we do not have to use il before pollo or pesce?


PippaTinsdeall

Could someone help me with why the 'pure se' option is wrong? I'm not really sure how to use 'pure'. Thanks!


SallyBuxma

I believe the context is different but Duolingo should have chosen two things one would think he would eat but doesn't to better exemplify the nuance, such as "He eats fried chicken even though he does not eat grilled chicken". Anche se is "even though" where pure se is "but".


PippaTinsdeall

Ah, I see, thank you :)


laura215738

Hello Pippa, I think is a lot of time that you put your question ... But I want to explain to you. "pure" is better do not use. First is difficult to use, the exactly meaning is "anche", use this! Second is not "clean italian", lot of time is "slang". Ciao


JohnR243396

Why not sebbene instead of anche se?


DellaCosta

Thanks JoonieM, I didn’t know what the “se” was for,


C0kVebf7

What's wrong with benche


Arpad580224

Ache se = even if = though It seems.


NachosAndCheese

Would "pure se" also work? It's marked wrong here


Barry112197

The hint for he was, lui so I put lui and was marked wrong, this is very frustrating.


CharlotteE380021

Why throw in a sentence that uses a reflexive pronoun when this has never been introduced? Doesn't anche mean also?


LArnaux

Hey, Duo, there's no fishes (plural) in English. So pesce/pesci should be correct in this instance.


JudithTomb3

It was so obviously a typo! I pressed mangia!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.