1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats chicken even though …

"He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish."

Translation:Lui mangia pollo anche se non mangia pesce.

February 9, 2013

28 Comments


JoonieM

'Anche se' = even though (an expression)


BritniMont

Is that the literal translation?


kmadams11

How do you know when you can get away without the articles? I have been wrong for leaving out articles in other translations, but here they are apparently not needed.


David26043

Is 'anche se' the same as 'nonostante'?


Jerrya9

What's the difference between "anche" and "anche se"?


Mr_Roboto96

The "se" is there to reiterate the "Lui". If the rule is the same as Spanish, you could technically use "Lui" or whatever noun you're referring to again, but it would sound awkward to native speakers.


aliceleung3

I think se means "if" in this case.


JohnR243396

Why not sebbene instead of anche se?


Torsten919116

For a beginner it is only possible with try and error


RobGeurts1

Why can't I use comunque? It marked "lui mangia pollo comunque non mangia pesce"


PippaTinsdeall

Could someone help me with why the 'pure se' option is wrong? I'm not really sure how to use 'pure'. Thanks!


SallyBuxma

I believe the context is different but Duolingo should have chosen two things one would think he would eat but doesn't to better exemplify the nuance, such as "He eats fried chicken even though he does not eat grilled chicken". Anche se is "even though" where pure se is "but".


PippaTinsdeall

Ah, I see, thank you :)


kelsi602

Isn't that EXACTLY what this question is? At least the Vegetariano over here.


laura215738

Hello Pippa, I think is a lot of time that you put your question ... But I want to explain to you. "pure" is better do not use. First is difficult to use, the exactly meaning is "anche", use this! Second is not "clean italian", lot of time is "slang". Ciao


DellaCosta

Thanks JoonieM, I didn’t know what the “se” was for,


C0kVebf7

What's wrong with benche


Arpad580224

Ache se = even if = though It seems.


JuergenZirak

Hmm, usually I am quite careful with the hints for single words, knowing the correct translation can depend highly on context and the dictionary lookup does not consider context. Hints for phrases often are better. This time, however, the hints were really odd: "even though" as a whole phrase was given as "anche" only, while "anche se" was one of several options for "even" on its own. Does that make sense in some context to anyone?


ladygaga422015

When to use nonostante


NachosAndCheese

Would "pure se" also work? It's marked wrong here


cliseide

"Even though" = "nonostante, My answer was "nonostante" why it's marked wrong?


Luis.Vasquez

"Mangia" can also be SHE.Wtf?


king.Sardius

Mangia, without lui or lei, could say that either lui or lei "eats". without context either answer is right. In a real life situation context will be everything. so mangia la mela could mean either way "lui mangia la mela" or "lei mangia la mela". but without context it is always better to specify.


SuzInAZ1950

I have often found that Duolingo only uses "he" instead of "she." I don't understand it. The verb conjugation is always he/she/it, but "it" is rarely used.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.