"Do you think that we're ready?"

Translation:Wyt ti'n meddwl bod ni'n barod?

October 22, 2016

3 Comments


HerrArbo

I have been told before by the giraffe-pictured person that "ti'n (something)" without "wyt" wasn't accepted in this course but it was offered in the multiple choice questions for this sentence.

October 22, 2016

ibisc

It's a dragon, not a giraffe...!

Rwyt ti'n... is the better form to use. Dropping the verb is quite common in some patterns in casual speech and slang and it has crept into a few of the course examples, but the version with the verb is the one to use on the whole.

October 22, 2016

HerrArbo

I only ever see it on a very small screen, it's hard to tell! Forgive me, plîs.

I've taken that on board, but it seems a little inconsistent for it not be accepted in some sentences but then to be required in a multiple choice question.

October 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.