1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Großeltern haben Hunge…

"Deine Großeltern haben Hunger."

Translation:Your grandparents are hungry.

February 9, 2013

61 Comments


BZiegler

Thank you Duolingo - the number of times I couldn't let my German friends know that their grandparents needed a snack was getting out of hand.

November 19, 2014

ClassiDuo

Maybe it's meant to be used an insult, or curse.

February 22, 2015

lukelearngerman

Its more about sentence structure mate. This reinforced the use of haben for me as I wasn't sure when to use it.

December 23, 2015

KoukiElska

As someone aspiring to become a nurse assistant, I can see it being useful in my future. (`・ω・´)

November 16, 2015

dailybrother

You're welcome!

February 22, 2016

UmaObasi

.... and they are off to Malawi to feed hungry children

August 24, 2016

Kati318372

When I was taking German in college, my professor told me the esszet (ß) was being phased out and it was better to not use it. Any native speakers care to weigh in on this?

January 19, 2015

el_duende13

I had a professor who told me the same but she added that there words that still is keeping the esszet, like Straße. The ones which changed are already right in new printed books, magazines and I guess apps. It's a rule from 1996.

October 13, 2015

Zythey

wouldn't "...have hunger" work too?

October 7, 2013

davye

It literally translates as 'have hunger' but the correct English is 'am hungry'.

October 11, 2013

Zythey

ok thanks!

October 12, 2013

makmegs

'have hunger' or 'have thirst' are colloquial but correct none the less. I don't understand why it's not accepted as a correct translation when it doesn't sound unnatural to say.

May 8, 2017

MaxGonzale16

If those are colloquial, where are they common?

April 22, 2018

HerrLuke

Saying - Ich bin hungry - is also used occaisionally in the younger generation.

January 21, 2015

KateSemeni

"Ich bin hungrig" probably ;) you confused the last word with English

April 1, 2017

OktaFajarA

How about Ich bin hunger?

September 8, 2017

KateSemeni

It is "I am hunger", which is a non-sense, because you are a human. You need an adjective there - hungry. And in German it is "hungrig"

September 16, 2017

fridelain

Now, I am become Death, Destroyer of Worlds.

December 6, 2017

cmoneyelrisit

Haha! Would you happen to know if it is the same with romance languages?

April 23, 2016

lucasxp32

I'm Brazilian, in Portuguese we say: "Estou com fome" (I'm [at the moment] with hunger] (Like if you holding it with you), we never say that we are permanently hungry or that we are hunger itself like: "Eu sou fome" (Extremely odd, no one would ever say that).

April 30, 2017

Fluffychickens

I sometimes say I have a hungry because it sounds cuter.

April 30, 2015

russianduo

Ceiling cat approves.

December 9, 2015

rmfgcampos

How would you say "grandparent"? Is there a singular form?

September 19, 2013

rsalden

As far as I know there's no singular form. It would be either Großvater (grandfather) or Großmutter (grandmother).

October 7, 2013

-Sapphira-

"Eltern" is always a plural noun - always.

January 2, 2015

nictheman

There is a construction, you know that "Parents" is "Die Eltern", there is an ending "teil" which means "part" -- So you could say "Der Elternteil" to mean "the parent". I guess you could then say "Großelternteil" to mean a single grandparent, or a "part of the grandparents". I wouldn't know the gender and I couldn't imagine that it would be used in Deutsch very often...

February 2, 2014

idkhbtfm

What are you, the grandparent whisperer?

April 8, 2016

Axel584

why "Deine" and not "Dein" ?

March 15, 2013

rsalden

Großeltern is plural.

March 15, 2013

chicobanano

Is it just me, or does anybody else think that fluent Germans speak faster than this?

May 15, 2015

Viktorianischen

Learning courses online usually slow down the sound recordings and make them clearer, for people without a trained ear (for the language) to understand them.

August 16, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

Your grandparents have food.

December 4, 2015

BellaGBear

This sounds very omnious xd

January 4, 2017

joshkim88

Why "yours" and not "his"?

April 16, 2013

rsalden

Dein = your. Sein = his.

April 16, 2013

aforarpit

why not 'sind Hunger' instead of haben Hunger

October 26, 2013

Pipilotake

'sind hungrig' is an option.

November 1, 2013

aforarpit

thanks.

November 2, 2013

Sabwen

Because you are refering to the grandparents but speaking to the other person. So youre saying "your" grandparents are hungry instead of telling the grandparents themselves they are hungry

July 14, 2015

i.Quilez

Mr. Owl, I think that Großeltern's gender is plural and not neuter. Can you fix it?

September 2, 2014

GWatanabe

Dulingo says Großeltern is NEUTER, therefore DAS Großeltern. But "DEINE Großeletern" assumes it is FEMININE. I'd say, once it's plural, I should stick with the feminine form but again when you hover your mouse in Großeltern it clearly says NEUTER. Platform error? My mistake? I'm confused

January 8, 2015

Viktorianischen

When a word is plural you use the feminine/plural form, no matter it's gender. So "deine Großeltern" is plural, therefore you have to use die/deine/other plural prepositions.

August 16, 2015

stuai

It's plural, I think

April 30, 2015

consultjohan

I also have a problem with this. As far as I can figure out, it's supposed to be feminine and plural, not neuter, but Collins Dictionary says Großeltern npl. I'm also confused.

May 30, 2015

osarok

Duden definitely says it is "die" with no hint of a "das" anywhere, so Duolingo referencing it as NEUTER is very confusing.

June 18, 2018

Dee287760

Why is it haben and not habt? :)

January 17, 2015

Viktorianischen

Haben is the form of the verb you would use with plural nouns. Großeltern is a plural noun.

August 16, 2015

Scintilla72

While haben and habt are both used with plural subjects, habt is only used for second person plural. In this sentence, we are talking about the grandparents and not to them, so it's third person and therefore we must use haben.

June 22, 2016

germanunicorn_

I can't deal with the fact that "...habe Hunger" means "are hungry"

May 23, 2015

HerrLuke

It doesn't lol "habe hunger" means to have hunger HABEN - to HAVE You can say "Ich bin hungry" I am hungry

May 24, 2015

DongoYannick

You actually mean "ich bin hungrig". Assuming it's autocorrect changing that

July 9, 2015

katesterlizbrat

This bugs me too! It failed me for translating "have hunger".

September 9, 2015

SammehSkittlez

It had me say this and damn is that a mouth full.. I need more practice pronouncing than writing though..

August 7, 2015

GauravAhuj6

why is haben, used in this? Why not sind !! Haben = have.. am i wrong???

January 14, 2016

Carnivorous94

I can't hear the word "hunger" in this

March 22, 2017

NiaBride1

The audio is a bit wiggily on this one. Its not because of the speed, something else.

April 1, 2017

Shahram378536

I had just a typo(typing additional letter "a" i.e. hungary instead of hungry, but Duo didn't accept the answer at all. this is so Rigorous.

December 28, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Your grandparents have hunger' ?

June 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.