1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Großeltern haben Hunge…

"Deine Großeltern haben Hunger."

Translation:Your grandparents are hungry.

February 9, 2013

65 Comments


BZiegler

Thank you Duolingo - the number of times I couldn't let my German friends know that their grandparents needed a snack was getting out of hand.


ClassiDuo

Maybe it's meant to be used an insult, or curse.


KoukiElska

As someone aspiring to become a nurse assistant, I can see it being useful in my future. (`・ω・´)


lukelearngerman

Its more about sentence structure mate. This reinforced the use of haben for me as I wasn't sure when to use it.


UmaObasi

.... and they are off to Malawi to feed hungry children


Kati318372

When I was taking German in college, my professor told me the esszet (ß) was being phased out and it was better to not use it. Any native speakers care to weigh in on this?


el_duende13

I had a professor who told me the same but she added that there words that still is keeping the esszet, like Straße. The ones which changed are already right in new printed books, magazines and I guess apps. It's a rule from 1996.


Zythey

wouldn't "...have hunger" work too?


davye

It literally translates as 'have hunger' but the correct English is 'am hungry'.


makmegs

'have hunger' or 'have thirst' are colloquial but correct none the less. I don't understand why it's not accepted as a correct translation when it doesn't sound unnatural to say.


MaxGonzale16

If those are colloquial, where are they common?


HerrLuke

Saying - Ich bin hungry - is also used occaisionally in the younger generation.


KateSemeni

"Ich bin hungrig" probably ;) you confused the last word with English


OktaFajarA

How about Ich bin hunger?


KateSemeni

It is "I am hunger", which is a non-sense, because you are a human. You need an adjective there - hungry. And in German it is "hungrig"


fridelain

Now, I am become Death, Destroyer of Worlds.


cmoneyelrisit

Haha! Would you happen to know if it is the same with romance languages?


lucasxp32

I'm Brazilian, in Portuguese we say: "Estou com fome" (I'm [at the moment] with hunger] (Like if you holding it with you), we never say that we are permanently hungry or that we are hunger itself like: "Eu sou fome" (Extremely odd, no one would ever say that).


Fluffychickens

I sometimes say I have a hungry because it sounds cuter.


russianduo

Ceiling cat approves.


rmfgcampos

How would you say "grandparent"? Is there a singular form?


rsalden

As far as I know there's no singular form. It would be either Großvater (grandfather) or Großmutter (grandmother).


-Sapphira-

"Eltern" is always a plural noun - always.


nictheman

There is a construction, you know that "Parents" is "Die Eltern", there is an ending "teil" which means "part" -- So you could say "Der Elternteil" to mean "the parent". I guess you could then say "Großelternteil" to mean a single grandparent, or a "part of the grandparents". I wouldn't know the gender and I couldn't imagine that it would be used in Deutsch very often...


idkhbtfm

What are you, the grandparent whisperer?


BellaGBear

This sounds very omnious xd


Axel584

why "Deine" and not "Dein" ?


rsalden

Großeltern is plural.


chicobanano

Is it just me, or does anybody else think that fluent Germans speak faster than this?


Viktorianischen

Learning courses online usually slow down the sound recordings and make them clearer, for people without a trained ear (for the language) to understand them.


NoOneLovesMe

Your grandparents have food.


joshkim88

Why "yours" and not "his"?


rsalden

Dein = your. Sein = his.


aforarpit

why not 'sind Hunger' instead of haben Hunger


Pipilotake

'sind hungrig' is an option.


Sabwen

Because you are refering to the grandparents but speaking to the other person. So youre saying "your" grandparents are hungry instead of telling the grandparents themselves they are hungry


i.Quilez

Mr. Owl, I think that Großeltern's gender is plural and not neuter. Can you fix it?


GWatanabe

Dulingo says Großeltern is NEUTER, therefore DAS Großeltern. But "DEINE Großeletern" assumes it is FEMININE. I'd say, once it's plural, I should stick with the feminine form but again when you hover your mouse in Großeltern it clearly says NEUTER. Platform error? My mistake? I'm confused


Viktorianischen

When a word is plural you use the feminine/plural form, no matter it's gender. So "deine Großeltern" is plural, therefore you have to use die/deine/other plural prepositions.


stuai

It's plural, I think


consultjohan

I also have a problem with this. As far as I can figure out, it's supposed to be feminine and plural, not neuter, but Collins Dictionary says Großeltern npl. I'm also confused.


Dee287760

Why is it haben and not habt? :)


Viktorianischen

Haben is the form of the verb you would use with plural nouns. Großeltern is a plural noun.


Scintilla72

While haben and habt are both used with plural subjects, habt is only used for second person plural. In this sentence, we are talking about the grandparents and not to them, so it's third person and therefore we must use haben.


germanunicorn_

I can't deal with the fact that "...habe Hunger" means "are hungry"


HerrLuke

It doesn't lol "habe hunger" means to have hunger HABEN - to HAVE You can say "Ich bin hungry" I am hungry


DongoYannick

You actually mean "ich bin hungrig". Assuming it's autocorrect changing that


katesterlizbrat

This bugs me too! It failed me for translating "have hunger".


patupaka

why starving is wrong :(


consultjohan

Starving is to die of food deprivation.


SammehSkittlez

It had me say this and damn is that a mouth full.. I need more practice pronouncing than writing though..


GauravAhuj6

why is haben, used in this? Why not sind !! Haben = have.. am i wrong???


Carnivorous94

I can't hear the word "hunger" in this


NiaBride1

The audio is a bit wiggily on this one. Its not because of the speed, something else.


fridelain

You are a bad grandson.


Shahram378536

I had just a typo(typing additional letter "a" i.e. hungary instead of hungry, but Duo didn't accept the answer at all. this is so Rigorous.


izzyleez

I'm picturing a psychopath giggling with his kidnapped victims....


RobertHJMa

'Your grandparents have hunger' ?


MasterRetter

"Hunger" was VERY hard to hear

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.