1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé mua thức ăn."

"Cậu mua thức ăn."

Translation:The boy buys food.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments


hanlugthi

I wrote : " The boy buys food" but it says the correct answer is "The lad buys food."


rocha92

lmao "The lad". How refined.


LivxFerrari

Did this for me too.


Mmoaa

I heard ' Cậu bé moo thức ăn. '


GRASSFED

What's 'thức'? Could 'đo' ăn fit too?


Leah53476

Did not see buy as a option


VTPHAM01

It was as a option, as a secondary, meaning the primary meaning was right. As you had to do "buys", not the boy buy food. It is wrong grammar.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.