"Πού είναι ο ιπποπόταμος;"

Translation:Where is the hippo?

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


papageorge20

Ιπποπόταμος literally means river horse.

October 22, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Yep, English just borrowed the Greek word as is, so the true meaning is obscure for most people. German kind of borrowed it too, but Germanified it- Flusspferd- literally "river horse" in German. :)

April 15, 2017

garpike

Isn't it useful when languages do this. Likewise, in Mandarin it is 河馬 (he2ma3, 'river horse').
They will even back-calque names for things with Greek roots that were never Greek words in the first place: e.g. a eurypterid (from Classical Greek εὐρύς, wide + πτερόν, wing) becomes 廣翅鱟 (guang3chi4hou4, 'wide wing horseshoe-crab').

April 25, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Indeed, I love these kind of comparisons (not because any one language is better or more creative or anything like that but simply because it is so interesting). Another one- unexpectedly from Japanese to Spanish- "origami"= "papiroflexia."

April 25, 2017

J.C.M.H.

In German also is Nilpferd "horse of the Nile".

October 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.