"Πού είναι ο ιπποπόταμος;"

Translation:Where is the hippo?

10/22/2016, 9:48:56 PM

5 Comments


papageorge20

Ιπποπόταμος literally means river horse.

10/22/2016, 9:48:56 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Yep, English just borrowed the Greek word as is, so the true meaning is obscure for most people. German kind of borrowed it too, but Germanified it- Flusspferd- literally "river horse" in German. :)

4/15/2017, 12:47:47 AM

garpike

Isn't it useful when languages do this. Likewise, in Mandarin it is 河馬 (he2ma3, 'river horse').
They will even back-calque names for things with Greek roots that were never Greek words in the first place: e.g. a eurypterid (from Classical Greek εὐρύς, wide + πτερόν, wing) becomes 廣翅鱟 (guang3chi4hou4, 'wide wing horseshoe-crab').

4/25/2017, 1:39:40 AM

RaleighStarbuck

Indeed, I love these kind of comparisons (not because any one language is better or more creative or anything like that but simply because it is so interesting). Another one- unexpectedly from Japanese to Spanish- "origami"= "papiroflexia."

4/25/2017, 5:48:35 AM

J.C.M.H.

In German also is Nilpferd "horse of the Nile".

10/9/2017, 5:08:19 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.