"Mae'r siop ar bwys y dafarn."

Translation:The shop is near the pub.

October 22, 2016

13 Comments


cesar.gera

Maybe it's a cultural thing, but is "bar" inappropriate as a translation of "tafarn"?

December 9, 2016

CivisRomanus

I have just learned ar bwys. Curiously, the Ap Geiriaduron does not list this expression.
Since ar  ('on') entails a soft mutation of the following word, I presume that bwys  is originally pwys. But the two meanings I found for this word are 'pound' (i.e. 16 ounces) and 'emphasis'. I was expecting something like 'proximity, closeness'.
So I am just curious about how ar  and pwys  relate in order to produce the meaning of 'near, next to'.

April 16, 2017

Hatakend

I got wrong for putting the shop "beside" the pub. Is 'beside' truly wrong?

February 2, 2017

ibisc

ar bwys means 'near'.

wrth, ar ymyl, yn ymyl or gerllaw are all better for 'beside' in this context.

February 2, 2017

mizinamo

Then the translation "next to" used in the "best" translation at the top of this discussion page is confusing / misleading.

At least for me, "next to" and "near" are not the same thing: "next to" is very close, usually touching, while "near" is a little bit further away and not touching.

(Also, I thought yn ymyl is "near, close by", not "next to, beside, at the side of".)

February 2, 2017

ibisc

We'll improve the English translation shortly.

These words have quite a lot of overlap. www.geiriaduracademi.org is a good place to look for English to Welsh translations.

February 2, 2017

Valengolas

Doesnt accept tavern

August 17, 2017

ibisc

'Pub' is the usual word in modern Britain. 'Tavern/inn' is strictly for period dramas on TV!

August 17, 2017

Valengolas

Then why does the tips say dafarn means pub tavarn and inn?

August 17, 2017

ibisc

Probably somebody being over-enthusiastic with the translations some time ago. I'll try and delete them shortly - they are just not used nowadays in English here.

August 17, 2017

Jb11131999

why is mae'r needed and not just "y siop" for THE shop?

October 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because that would be like saying "The shop next to the pub". Welsh is a verb-subject-object language and therefore the verb comes first i.e in this instance the verb is "Mae" and to remove it would make the sentence incorrect.

October 22, 2016

ibisc

See the notes for the section on 'The', where there three forms yr/'r/y are fully explained. If y follows a vowel it has to change to 'r and be placed at the end of the preceding word.

As EllisV says, mae is needed as it is the verb 'is' in the sentence

October 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.