"You are on my property."

Translation:Είσαι στην ιδιοκτησία μου.

October 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

...is it not "η ιδιοκτησία μου"?


mizinamo

σε "on, at, in, by" takes the accusative case, so η turns into την.

Then σε+την = στην.


Snommelp

Ah, well that explains exactly what I was misunderstanding, then. Thanks!


D_..

Είσαι (η) ιδιοκτησία μου. = You are my property.


uw6bKIKY

I wrote είσαστε here and it was rejected. Couldn't this be you plural - 2 or more people wandered to the wrong place??


joanre25

I wrote "εσείς είσαστε στην ιδιοκτησία μου" and was also rejected. I don't know why.


[deactivated user]

    Είσαι πάνω στην ιδιοκτησία μου;


Celso491350

    what's wrong with: εσύ είσαι πάνω στο ιδιοκτησία μου

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.