1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are on my property."

"You are on my property."

Translation:Είσαι στην ιδιοκτησία μου.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

...is it not "η ιδιοκτησία μου"?


mizinamo

σε "on, at, in, by" takes the accusative case, so η turns into την.

Then σε+την = στην.


Snommelp

Ah, well that explains exactly what I was misunderstanding, then. Thanks!


D_..
Mod

    Είσαι (η) ιδιοκτησία μου. = You are my property.


uw6bKIKY

    I wrote είσαστε here and it was rejected. Couldn't this be you plural - 2 or more people wandered to the wrong place??


joanre25

    I wrote "εσείς είσαστε στην ιδιοκτησία μου" and was also rejected. I don't know why.


    [deactivated user]

      Είσαι πάνω στην ιδιοκτησία μου;

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.