1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "When did you go to the garag…

"When did you go to the garage?"

Translation:Pryd est ti i'r garej?

October 22, 2016

7 Comments


Jb11131999

why is it "aeth" for go in some sentences and "est" here?


EllisVaughan

Because Welsh verbs have different forms depending on the person doing the action. "Mynd" is an irregular verbs, and so in this form of the past tense it can be, "Es i" (I went), "Est ti" (You went: inf/sin), "Aeth fo/fe or hi" (He or She went", "Aethon ni" (We went), ""Aethoch chi" (You went: for/plu) and "Aethon nhw" (They went). So the sentence "When did you go to the garage" can be either "Pryd est ti i'r garej" or "Pryd aethoch chi i'r garej", but not "Pryd aeth ti/chi i'r garej" because that is the incorrect conjugation of the verb.


ibisc

The way the irregular verbs mynd, dod, cael, gweud work in the past tense is set out in a couple of the section notes for the course.


Brynle

Modurdy is also a way of saying (commercial) garage

Also in Mid West Wales....they use "gais" for garage....but maybe a dying dialect word? as only old knew it


ibisc

garaes is in the dictionary as an alternative - perhaps that is the source of gais.


royaberarth

What is wrong with "pryd aethoch chi i'r garej"


Margaret885737

Nothing, as far as I can see. That's what I put, and it was accepted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.