"Aren't you coming down to the basement?"

Translation:Nem jössz le a pincébe?

October 22, 2016

6 Comments


XeniaKuzav

Why is it "jössz le" and not "lejössz"?

October 22, 2016

jsiehler

Because the nem needs to be right next to the verb stem in order to negate it. So the particle le has to be displaced to somewhere else.

October 23, 2016

XeniaKuzav

Thank you, it is clear now

November 17, 2016

AlexusD90

Negative proverbs don't exist? Only verbs with replaced at the end the indicator?

July 2, 2017

BetsyLowe

Thank you, Jacob!

November 16, 2016

InaraCouto

Thanks, Jacob.

February 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.