1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Aren't you coming down to th…

"Aren't you coming down to the basement?"

Translation:Te nem jössz le a pincébe?

October 22, 2016

7 Comments


XeniaKuzav

Why is it "jössz le" and not "lejössz"?


jsiehler

Because the nem needs to be right next to the verb stem in order to negate it. So the particle le has to be displaced to somewhere else.


JohnWeber786406

For questions, especially ones with interrogative words (Ki, Merre, Mi, Hol, etc.) - yes.
For nem/hanem sentences where verbs are compared, the prefixes remain attached. I am not going down, but going up - nem lemegyek, hanem felmegyek


XeniaKuzav

Thank you, it is clear now


AlexusD90

Negative proverbs don't exist? Only verbs with replaced at the end the indicator?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.