"The Olympic Games will be held in America this year."

Translation:Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες θα γίνουν φέτος στην Αμερική.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helmad

φετος θα γινουν not ok?


jaye16

Yes, excellent addition. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.


Bohuslav1

So how does "will become" turn into "will be held/take place"? Is this just another meaning of the verb, altho I can't find any trace of it in the dictionary, or an idiomatic thing?


mizinamo

I'm not sure what your dictionary says, but Wiktionary lists four basic meanings ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B3%CE%AF%CE%BD%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9 ), the second of which is "happen", of which the first submeaning is "happen, occur, take place".

That entry says it's restricted to third person singular but I think that's the basis of how this verb is used here.


jaye16

The Greek γίνομαι here can mean: "become" and also "take place".

For the conjugation see here


Bohuslav1

Thanks both!


lotte26918

Why is φέτος in front not accepted?


jaye16

Do you mean..

"Φέτος οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες θα γίνουν στην Αμερική." ? Yes, that is also correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.