"Azoknak a madaraknak hosszú és színes tolluk van."

Translation:Those birds have long and colorful feathers.

October 22, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

So toll means feather... which became quill... which became pen - right?

October 22, 2016

Bastette54

I wish I'd thought of that! I wrote that those birds had a long and colorful pen. I was thinking maybe they found it on the ground and were playing with it like a toy. If birds even do that.

June 12, 2017

jsiehler

Yes.

October 23, 2016

Patricia460976

Just like in Spanish, "pluma" is one of the words for pen.

October 31, 2017

fiderallala

This is cruel! All these exercises drilling "toll" as "pen" and then you hit us with the original sense of the word! Well played. I'll probably remember this now. ;)

(In addition, I hadn't realised 'til now that the Latin root of "pen" also means feather.)

September 10, 2017

Bastette54

I'm confused about the word "tolluk." Is this a plural form? I've seen -ok, -ek, -ök, and -ak as plural endings, but I've never seen -uk (unless the singular word ends in 'u'). Or is it possessive for third-person plural? Or a combination of the two? I thought multiple third-person owners of multiple objects had endings like -aim or -eim?

July 21, 2017

Joeintheory

It's the ending for singular items owned by a third person plural. As in "those birds have long and colorful feather". See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17593757

If it were multiple feathers, it would be tollaik.

July 21, 2017

Bastette54

So this is saying that each bird has only one colorful feather? Or are you using the word "feather" as an uncountable plural? I've never heard that word used that way in English, but maybe "toll" is used that way in Hungarian?

July 21, 2017

ion1122

I doubt that the Hungarian means that each bird has only one long and colorful feather. Rather, I suspect, this is yet another example of Hungarian using a singular object where English would use a plural object.

September 1, 2017

RyagonIV

When there's no article or numeral given, a singular noun can be interpreted as one or many. :)

Here you can think of toll like "fur" or "hair" in English. A mass noun describing an animal's hide. Or how about "plumage"?

September 6, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Akkor azt kellene fordíttatni: "Azoknak a madaraknak hosszú és színes tollaik vannak."

September 10, 2017

ion1122

In this exercise, we are given the Hungarian first, so there is no question of "translating" from English into Hungarian.

In any case, as to why singular rather than plural in the Hungarian ("tolluk" rather than "tollaik"), see RyagonIV's comments elsewhere on this page.

April 12, 2018

KathyLudan

Yes, why not vannak?

April 12, 2018

RyagonIV

The subject in this sentence, tolluk, is a singular noun, so it uses van. The plural variant would be tollaik.

April 12, 2018

ion1122

Kathy, were you responding to GyrgyFnyes1's comment? He uses "vannak", but he also uses the plural form "tollaik" instead of the singular form "tolluk", which is what DL uses along with singular "van".

April 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.