"Annak az embernek négy gyereke van."

Translation:That person has four children.

October 22, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

Seriously, when is ember "man" and when is it "person"? It seems like no matter which one I pick I'm wrong...

October 22, 2016

vvsey

It is not easy to answer this question. I would say when we are referring to a specific person as "ember", it usually means "man". When it is more of a generic term, then it can be any gender. But this is just a hunch.
"Ember" used to definitely mean "man". If you read old stories, tales, etc.... There was an old "ember" and he had a wife and four children. Etc.
A real neutral term is "személy" - person.

October 24, 2016

Judit294350

Same as English. When is "man" a male person and when any person?

July 3, 2017

Patricia460976

When ine refers to generalities in English, one may sometimes uses the word "man." It's falling out of favor, however.

November 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.