1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezeknek a színészeknek a szo…

"Ezeknek a színészeknek a szobája a hetedik emeleten van ebben a szállodában."

Translation:The room of these actors is on the seventh floor in this hotel.

October 22, 2016

12 Comments


gr8fuld34d

In the audio recording it sounds as if the "a" before "hetedik" is missing, although it could just be blended into the ending of "szobaja"...


mindgrain

In Hungarian ordinal numbers are almost always preceded by a definite article, like in English, so even if you do not hear the 'a', you should 'automatically' add it: 'az első' - 'the first'; 'a második' - 'the second'; 'a harmadik' - 'the third'; 'a negyedik' - 'the fourth'; 'a hetedik' - 'the seventh'.

Of course indefinite articles also work: 'ő egy első gyerek' - 'she is a first child'. Or even no articles: 'Elsők vagyunk!' - 'We are (the) first!


joemagyarul

I think it is just blended together, it is nearly impossible to say the same vowel sound twice (in any language) unless you speak slowly and emphasize.


MitjaSterman

A színésznek szobája van, room actor A színésznek szobái vannak, rooms actor A színészeknek szobájuk van, room actors A színészeknek szobáik vannak, rooms actors

There are these four possibilities. Correct me if I am wrong.


RyagonIV

If you put an a each in front of szoba, it sounds good. But there are four more possibilities, the short forms. :)

  • a színész szobája van
  • a színész szobái vannak
  • a színészek szobája van
  • a színészek szobái vannak

Edit: Okay, I have to add: "a színészeknek a szobájuk" and "a színészeknek a szobáik" only work in principle. You use the plural possessive forms only when they stand alone/are disattached from the owner. You can say:

  • A színészeknek nagy a szobájuk.
  • A színészeknek a szobája nagy.
  • A színészeknek nagyok a szobáik.
  • A színészeknek a szobái nagyok.

"A színészeknek a szobájuk" on its own is a bit off.


Arcaeca

Wait, I thought there was just a sentence about "these buildings' walls" and "walls" was singular (ezeknek az épületeknek a fala) with the assumption that all of the buildings have their own walls. Now all of a sudden, all of the actors are sharing a room (since "room" is singular)? How do we know when something owned by multiple people is singular or plural then?


Hunniel
  • A színészek szobája = the room of the actors
  • A színészek szobái = the rooms of the actors

By the way, "fala" and "falai" is interchangable in many cases. We commonly use singular but we often mean all the walls. You know.


BetsyLowe

Why is "These actors' room ..." incorrect? Is there a difference between "The room of these actors..." and "These actors' room ..." in Hungarian?


RyagonIV

No, there's no difference. Feel free to report it. :)


Iva818387

A question - the only way I can tell this is not a sentence with "to have" is that it is not szobájuk, right? But if its in singular - i.e. "ennek a színésznek a szobája a hatadik emeleten van" ... can i translate it as "she has the room" as well as "her room is there"? I guess with the "to have" version, it would maybe sound better if "van" were right after színész... but still :) ...?!


FheWIYzE

I wrote: "These actors have a room on the sixth floor in this hotel".

Was it wrong, because there is no "van" after the "szinesznek" or after the "szobaja". Would be a "van" in one of the described places necessary to get an Possesive Sentence like: "These actors have [...]"


RyagonIV

The van is missing, yes. Also you'd have to use szobájuk, since in that case the rooms would be a separate entity from the actors.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.