1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені пасує це пальто?"

"Мені пасує це пальто?"

Translation:Does this overcoat suit me?

October 22, 2016

4 Comments


Zonia435615

You can also use the word 'плащ' for 'coat' . We never used the word 'пальто' for coat.


MarthaLoda

Actually, пальто is used quite often. There also may be a slight difference, where пальто is used for a more heavy warm coat and плащ for a light one. But not everyone uses it like that.


skstudio

Please use the "Report a problem" button for missing translation alternatives. Do not clutter discussions with such reports.


Eyvinduror

Мені пасує... Interesting that "me" acts as a third person singular here. If only i picked up a grammar book :D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.