1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not Kati, either."

"I am not Kati, either."

Translation:Én sem Kati vagyok.

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


Allison953590

Sem Kati vagyok. Not correct?


Hunniel

Not like this. Correct solution: "Én sem Kati vagyok"

"Nem Kati vagyok én sem" well, it's grammatically good but it's rather strange...I wouldn't use it..It's too strained.


jsiehler

Not correct. The word sem needs the word én which it is negating to appear with it.

Well, sorry, I suppose you could say Kati sem vagyok - as in, (I'm not Zsuzsa and) I'm not Kati either. But Sem at the beginning of the sentence like you have it wouldn't really work.


1158534388

Magyarul nem sok értelme van.


cvar.ga

Is "Én sem Kati" unacceptable?


orG8iU

Can somebody explane me what exactly is "sem"


jzsuzsi
Mod

sem= is + nem

Én is boldog vagyok. I am also happy.

Negated: Én sem vagyok boldog. I am not happy either. I am also not happy.

So sem is “Also not”.

Except in sentences with semmi sem, senki sem... there semmi sem is kind of equivalent to semmi nem.


MateuszKempa

And how about sincs? Could it be: Kati sincs?


jzsuzsi
Mod

For example: Kati sincs itt. Kati is also not here. "Kati sincs." would be something like "Kati does not exist either."

I copy this from another thread:

you can think of these words like fusing some other words together

instead of "nem van" write "nincs". So nem+van = nincs

is + nem =sem

and one more level, is + nem + van = is + nincs = sincs

nincsenek is the plural version of nincs

sincsenek is the plural version of sincs

Some examples.

Az autó itt van. The car is here.

Az autó is itt van. The car is also here. (something else is here + the car too)

Az autó nincs itt. The car is not here.

Az autó sincs itt. The car is not here either. (something else is not here + the car also not)

Az autók nincsenek itt. The cars are not here.

Az autók sincsenek itt. The cars are not here either.


MateuszKempa

And how about : én sincs Kati? Would it mean : i am not Kati either, and if not, why not? I try to read most of the comments, the one you mentioned included, but still not sure whether I grasp the idea...


jzsuzsi
Mod

"én sincs Kati " does not makes sense, because "sincs" is third person singular. So for "én", you need sem +vagyok

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.