1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Bread and salt."

"Bread and salt."

Translation:Хліб і сіль.

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


AutumnAkin1

ta and i both mean and??


MarthaLoda

Yes, and you may also use й when there are many vowels around. In spoken language you will mostly hear і though.


OmarMahmoudov

I typed "хліб і сoль" and my answer was accepted (with a typo). Man, love Russian!


Tsm201

I typed "хліб а сіль" it came correct with a typo, isn't "а" and "і" both mean and?


ZaZooBred

In English you can use "and" to express two different things: conjunction (e.g. "bread and butter") and opposition (e.g. "you eat meat, and I don't"). In Ukrainian these things are expressed using different words. І/та are used in the former and "а" is used in the latter case.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.