"Delfin nie jest rybą."

Translation:A dolphin is not a fish.

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


Euhan1

Of course it is. Soon you'll be telling me that a cow isn't a fish!

October 23, 2016

PetrDiblik

Are you joking? ☺

October 10, 2017

Jellei

Most of the time.

October 10, 2017

Frank528974

It is a mamal :-)

February 25, 2018

Wippii

Delfin jest ssakiem, ale je ryby.

May 24, 2018

ADJD4

Mammal is 'ssak'? What's the etymology of that?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, it sounds kinda weird if you think about it. But it comes from "ssać" (to suck), because mammals suck their mom's milk... (can you say that in English? - well, anyway, you know what I mean).

August 28, 2018

ADJD4

Ok, it's a pretty similar etymology. I suppose what I was really wondering is how it ended up with a double letter at the beginning...

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Hmm. I have no answer for that, but at least it's consistent with the verb ;)

August 28, 2018

LICA98

also "the dolphin is no fish" should work as well

July 6, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.