1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Delfin nie jest rybą."

"Delfin nie jest rybą."

Translation:A dolphin is not a fish.

October 23, 2016

13 Comments


Euhan1

Of course it is. Soon you'll be telling me that a cow isn't a fish!


Yola448704

Cows are fish the same way the dolphins are! -
Krowa jest rybą tak samo jak i delfin!


PetrDiblik

Are you joking? ☺


Jellei

Most of the time.


Frank528974

It is a mamal :-)


Wippii

Delfin jest ssakiem, ale je ryby.


ADJD4

Mammal is 'ssak'? What's the etymology of that?


Jellei

Well, it sounds kinda weird if you think about it. But it comes from "ssać" (to suck), because mammals suck their mom's milk... (can you say that in English? - well, anyway, you know what I mean).


ADJD4

Ok, it's a pretty similar etymology. I suppose what I was really wondering is how it ended up with a double letter at the beginning...


Amanesse77

If you really want to know why: this word comes from Old Slavic sъsati, it ended up with a double letter due to the loss of the weak vowel ъ (it was pronounced like the "u" in "pull")


Jellei

Hmm. I have no answer for that, but at least it's consistent with the verb ;)


Jan.K.M

Out of curiosity what's the fish called a dolphin in Polish (dolphinfish, mahi-mahi)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.