1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bar?"

"Where is the bar?"

Translation:Πού είναι το μπαρ;

October 23, 2016

9 Comments


gpbalis

μπαρ................ My grandparents would've said μπαρα............


jaye16
Mod

That's so interesting. It might be the influence of the younger generation, perhaps TV, travel. Mine used to say "caro" for a "car". :-))


FredCairns

Absolutely. My dictionary gives Η μπάρα but not το μπαρ. My wife who has lived in Greece tells me that words of obviously foreign origin tend to be neuter. But in the classroom, the teacher is always right!


jaye16
Mod

"Η μπάρα" is not a place you go to for a drink, but it is "a bar" as you would use for gymnastics "barbell", or ballet dancing, or a kind of gate.

But, and as your wife so correctly explains, the "μπαρ" meaning a place where you go for drinks, or snacks is foreign and indeed uses neuter.

Try out this group of on line dictionaries, I find them useful:

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm


FredCairns

Thanks for the reply. In English, the object used in Ballet is a "barre" (pronounced "bar") and the same word is used for a technique on guitar. Obviously there's scope for confusion here. I imagine that a steel bar would be η μπάρα. I've bookmarked the dictionary. I do like to use my hard-copy though!


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the correction on "barre".


IanWaller2

Can you please explain why πού needs an accent. Thank you.


Dimitra956826

Πού is accented when it means where, usually in a question.

Πού πήγες; - Where did you go?

Μου είπε πού πήγε. - He told me where he went.

Που is not accented when it means that. It's used instead of the relative pronouns ο οποίος, η οποία, το οποίο.

Πού είναι τα παπούτσια που αγόρασα; - Where are the shoes that I bought?

(Alternatively, Πού είναι τα παπούτσια τα οποία αγόρασα;)

Αυτός είναι ο άντρας που είναι γιατρός.- This is the man that's a doctor.

(Alternatively, Αυτός είναι ο άντρας ο οποίος είναι γιατρός.)

It's accented to make that distinction. ^.^


Hafizen

Excellent question with such a complete answer! Thank you both!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.