"Where is the bar?"

Translation:Πού είναι το μπαρ;

October 23, 2016

4 Comments


gpbalis

μπαρ................ My grandparents would've said μπαρα............

October 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's so interesting. It might be the influence of the younger generation, perhaps TV, travel. Mine used to say "caro" for a "car". :-))

October 25, 2016

IanWaller2

Can you please explain why πού needs an accent. Thank you.

October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Πού is accented when it means where, usually in a question.

Πού πήγες; - Where did you go?

Μου είπε πού πήγε. - He told me where he went.

Που is not accented when it means that. It's used instead of the relative pronouns ο οποίος, η οποία, το οποίο.

Πού είναι τα παπούτσια που αγόρασα; - Where are the shoes that I bought?

(Alternatively, Πού είναι τα παπούτσια τα οποία αγόρασα;)

Αυτός είναι ο άντρας που είναι γιατρός.- This is the man that's a doctor.

(Alternatively, Αυτός είναι ο άντρας ο οποίος είναι γιατρός.)

It's accented to make that distinction. ^.^

October 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.