"The valley is green."

Translation:Η κοιλάδα έχει πράσινο χρώμα.

October 23, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpbalis

My exercise was multiple-choice and this was the only possible answer. But, this actually means the Valley had a green color not the valley is green


jaye16

Yes, but we don't use the expression "has a green color" in English as we do in Greek. We can also say: "Η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη."


nacreousnereid

We do say if it's ambiguous, like "it has a greenish-blue color." I wonder why that is?


jaye16

How true. While we don't say "has a green color" we do say "has a greenish color" how inexplicable language can be.


alyktw27

Η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη not πράσινο because η κοιλάδα is feminile.


Stergi3

Yes, it could ONE translation, but it is not literal. The valley is green can be translated literally in Greek, η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη, nothing more. Duolingo gave me the English, the valley is green and I translated η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη, and it was accepted.


SergioCrem1

I wrote Η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη which is correct but I had to resort to the keyboard.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.