1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The valley is green."

"The valley is green."

Translation:Η κοιλάδα έχει πράσινο χρώμα.

October 23, 2016

8 Comments


gpbalis

My exercise was multiple-choice and this was the only possible answer. But, this actually means the Valley had a green color not the valley is green


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but we don't use the expression "has a green color" in English as we do in Greek. We can also say: "Η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη."


nacreousnereid

We do say if it's ambiguous, like "it has a greenish-blue color." I wonder why that is?


jaye16
Mod

How true. While we don't say "has a green color" we do say "has a greenish color" how inexplicable language can be.


Rich717872

Is one the preferred translation, or are both accepted equally in Greek?


jaye16
Mod

I'll ask the obvious. One what?

Do you mean:

Η κοιλάδα έχει πράσινο χρώμα. vs Η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη.

They are about the same.


Rich717872

That is my question and was just trying to sound more natural. I can’t say enough how helpful you all are(you particularly)!


Stergi3

Yes, it could ONE translation, but it is not literal. The valley is green can be translated literally in Greek, η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη, nothing more. Duolingo gave me the English, the valley is green and I translated η κοιλάδα είναι πράσινη, and it was accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.