"I am thirsty."

Translation:Я хочу пити.

October 23, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Buttercupppp

I wrote Я спраглий. For some reason it says that it is incorrect. Instead it writes "Я хочу пити." Technically this is wrong because the phrase says I am thirsty and it says that the correct answer is I want to drink... two different things


anmorgul

Я спраглий?


DanMikha

У мене спрага


AasthaBobby

Why it can't be written as я хочу п'ю ?? Why only пити??


Tielbert

Because you can't use a personal verb after хочу, only infinitive. Like you can't say "he wants drinks".


Carl_Ramrod

Unfortunately for this example, “drinks” can be a noun meaning “beverages,” especially alcoholic ones, so the sentence “He wants drinks” still works. Maybe a better example would be “He wants to sing,” where “to sing” is the infinitive. One couldn’t write “He wants sings,” conjugating both “to want” and “to sing.”


Tielbert

Yes, you're perfectly right


jaredroberts

Чому "Я маю спрагу" неправильно?


MarthaLoda

Бо так ніхто в реальному житті не говорить


Tielbert

Jesus on the cross said Прагну before a soldier gave Him vinegar.


DavidHowar450281

What's wrong with Я спрагу? I can want to drink and not be thirsty. Done it plenty of times.


Tielbert

There is no such word. Maybe you mean прагну, but the verb прагнути is rarely used in meaning "to be thirsty", it is a bit poetic. Я хочу пити is ok in every situation.


DavidHowar450281

Спраглий is not used in Ukrainian language?


Tielbert

It is, but not in colloquial speech. It mostly refers to thirst for justice or something else magniloquent, like love

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.