1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty."

"I am thirsty."

Translation:Я хочу пити.

October 23, 2016

16 Comments


anmorgul

Я спраглий?


Buttercupppp

I wrote Я спраглий. For some reason it says that it is incorrect. Instead it writes "Я хочу пити." Technically this is wrong because the phrase says I am thirsty and it says that the correct answer is I want to drink... two different things


nenavidzu_duo

А чому не : "I want to drink" ?


jaredroberts

Чому "Я маю спрагу" неправильно?


MarthaLoda

Бо так ніхто в реальному житті не говорить


LO4brR

Я маю спрагу


MarthaLoda

In Ukrainian, you don't talk about feelings like hunger, thirst, cold etc. "я маю". Every language has its own understanding about what can go with "have", and in Ukrainian things like hunger just never go with it. In Ukrainian "have" is usually used more literally about possession, and you can't possess feelings.

You can say "я відчуваю спрагу" - "I feel thirst", this will be right, but still a bit artificial. It's best to say "я спраглий", "я голодний" as well as "я сумний", "я веселий" - as if the feeling somehow modifies you. Or you can use the construction "мені хочетья пити", "мені хочеться їсти", though it's milder - if you want to drink, it doesn't necessarily mean that you are thirsty.


Tielbert

Jesus on the cross said Прагну before a soldier gave Him vinegar.


OlgaStttep

Шо це таке? It is mistaqe


m2uT3

Тому що "я спраглий" не є прямим відповідником "я хочу пити", але має таке саме значення. Інколи "третій день" і "середа" будуть відповідниками, а інколи - ні. Переклад має бути максимально дослівним, адже це не фразеологізм


Tielbert

Коли я хочу пити, я не кажу "я спраглий". Це надто поетичний вираз, він - для пісень та віршів. Ще кажуть "я спраглий справедливості" абощо, але коли йдеться про звичайну спрагу, кажуть "я хочу пити".


PerunBolt

"Я спрагнена." was marked 'incorrect'. We've been using "Я (є) спрагнена/спрагнений." for "I am thirsty." for centuries! We still use this today! WHY would it be marked 'wrong'?? It definitely should be accepted as 'correct'. Reported.


Tielbert

No, really no. I am native Ukrainian, I live in Kyiv. Спрагнена - it is even incorrect word, there is спраглий/спрагла. But if you feel thirsty, you just say "я хочу пити".


Karen793716

i cant write in ukrainain when i dont have a ukrainian keyboard!


Tielbert

Sure! Install it, what is the problem?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.