"I am thirsty."

Translation:Я хочу пити.

October 23, 2016

7 Comments


anmorgul

Я спраглий?

July 30, 2017

Buttercupppp

I wrote Я спраглий. For some reason it says that it is incorrect. Instead it writes "Я хочу пити." Technically this is wrong because the phrase says I am thirsty and it says that the correct answer is I want to drink... two different things

November 3, 2017

jaredroberts

Чому "Я маю спрагу" неправильно?

October 23, 2016

MarthaLoda

Бо так ніхто в реальному житті не говорить

November 1, 2016

LO4brR

Я маю спрагу

August 21, 2017

MarthaLoda

In Ukrainian, you don't talk about feelings like hunger, thirst, cold etc. "я маю". Every language has its own understanding about what can go with "have", and in Ukrainian things like hunger just never go with it. In Ukrainian "have" is usually used more literally about possession, and you can't possess feelings.

You can say "я відчуваю спрагу" - "I feel thirst", this will be right, but still a bit artificial. It's best to say "я спраглий", "я голодний" as well as "я сумний", "я веселий" - as if the feeling somehow modifies you. Or you can use the construction "мені хочетья пити", "мені хочеться їсти", though it's milder - if you want to drink, it doesn't necessarily mean that you are thirsty.

August 21, 2017

Tielbert

Jesus on the cross said Прагну before a soldier gave Him vinegar.

November 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.