"Μερικοί γονείς είναι μέσα στο σπίτι."

Translation:Some parents are in the house.

October 23, 2016

13 Comments


BradleyJones2

can I not use "several" as a translation for μερικοι?

October 23, 2016

jaye16

"Μερικοί" is just some without indication of number whereas "several" emphasizes that there were a lot of people.

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

Hm, for me at least, "several" is a comparatively small number - "several parents" might be five to nine, or thereabouts, which I wouldn't call "a lot" yet.

October 25, 2016

jaye16

Yes, I get your point. Here I think the main idea is the existence of parents in the house and not the number. ;-}

October 26, 2016

Dzenne1

"Some parents are at home" isn't correct but "Some parents are in the home" is?

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

That's right. The best translation for μέσα στο σπίτι is "in the house", though, rather than "in the home".

September 5, 2017

jaye16

"at home" would mean their home but here "house" could refer to any house since there is no context. "At my friend's party the children played in the garden and the parents were in the house."

September 5, 2017

andrikon

"A few of the parents" is incorrect?

January 24, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Yes, I'd say so. 'Some' is vague, e.g. 'some are, some aren't', while 'few' is a comment on how many.

    January 24, 2019

andrikon

    Ok, thank you!!!

    January 26, 2019

Le._.Doc

    How would one translate A few parents…. Would that be κάποιες γονείς…?

    May 27, 2019

troll1995

    Κάποιοι or λίγοι. Γονιός/Γονέας is masculine.

    May 27, 2019

Le._.Doc

    Thanks. I really have to brush up on the irregular declensions… :)

    May 28, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.