1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μερικοί γονείς είναι μέσα στ…

"Μερικοί γονείς είναι μέσα στο σπίτι."

Translation:Some parents are in the house.

October 23, 2016

17 Comments


BradleyJones2

can I not use "several" as a translation for μερικοι?


jaye16

"Μερικοί" is just some without indication of number whereas "several" emphasizes that there were a lot of people.


mizinamo

Hm, for me at least, "several" is a comparatively small number - "several parents" might be five to nine, or thereabouts, which I wouldn't call "a lot" yet.


jaye16

Yes, I get your point. Here I think the main idea is the existence of parents in the house and not the number. ;-}


Dzenne1

"Some parents are at home" isn't correct but "Some parents are in the home" is?


jaye16

"at home" would mean their home but here "house" could refer to any house since there is no context. "At my friend's party the children played in the garden and the parents were in the house."


mizinamo

That's right. The best translation for μέσα στο σπίτι is "in the house", though, rather than "in the home".


andrikon

"A few of the parents" is incorrect?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, I'd say so. 'Some' is vague, e.g. 'some are, some aren't', while 'few' is a comment on how many.


andrikon

Ok, thank you!!!


Le._.Doc

How would one translate A few parents…. Would that be κάποιες γονείς…?


troll1995

Κάποιοι or λίγοι. Γονιός/Γονέας is masculine.


Le._.Doc

Thanks. I really have to brush up on the irregular declensions… :)


Paul527042

In the house and at home are synonymous


jaye16

Not really. "In the house" could be any house not necessarily where that person lives while "at home" means in "their own house".


mizinamo

"at home" means in "their own house".

Or "in their own flat/apartment" or other kind of housing. "home" need not refer to a house at all.


katiem327473

Parents are in da houuuse

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.