"It is not possible."

Translation:Δεν είναι πιθανό.

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


UralMasha

Is "Δε γίνεται"also mean "impossible"?

October 23, 2016

troll1995

Δεν γίνεται means "cannot be done" so it can have that meaning, depending on context.

October 23, 2016

Daniel147471

When to use Δε & Δεν?

As i can se all of your answers, but i can't write back on them unless i get the same question again, I would now like to say thanks on behalf of all my previous and future questions! :)

June 22, 2018

mayateacher

δυνατος ..... γιατι οχι

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's the form for the masculine gender, the correct phrase is "Δεν είναι δυνατόν".

December 11, 2018

mayateacher

ευχαριστω πολυ

December 11, 2018

Walt1965

My Greek friends use δυνατά all the time; here it's accepted but called a typo: https://screenshots.firefox.com/uYOGe1bAwPNJXpSJ/www.duolingo.com

January 3, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

The two options for this sentence are "δυνατό/δυνατόν", but not "δυνατά", which can either be a neuter adjective in the plural number or an adverb.

January 3, 2019

Walt1965

I presume my Greek friends use it as an adverb - but they use it ...

January 3, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I guess they use it in "Όλα/Τα πάντα είναι δυνατά"=Anything is possible? (as an adjective here).

January 3, 2019

Walt1965

Dunno - i'll pay closer attention next time I hear it ... in fact I'll ask them ...

January 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.