1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible."

"It is not possible."

Translation:Δεν είναι πιθανό.

October 23, 2016

11 Comments


UralMasha

Is "Δε γίνεται"also mean "impossible"?


troll1995
Mod

Δεν γίνεται means "cannot be done" so it can have that meaning, depending on context.


Daniel147471

When to use Δε & Δεν?

As i can se all of your answers, but i can't write back on them unless i get the same question again, I would now like to say thanks on behalf of all my previous and future questions! :)


mayateacher

δυνατος ..... γιατι οχι


G.Georgopoulos

That's the form for the masculine gender, the correct phrase is "Δεν είναι δυνατόν".


mayateacher

ευχαριστω πολυ


Walt1965

My Greek friends use δυνατά all the time; here it's accepted but called a typo: https://screenshots.firefox.com/uYOGe1bAwPNJXpSJ/www.duolingo.com


G.Georgopoulos

The two options for this sentence are "δυνατό/δυνατόν", but not "δυνατά", which can either be a neuter adjective in the plural number or an adverb.


Walt1965

I presume my Greek friends use it as an adverb - but they use it ...


G.Georgopoulos

I guess they use it in "Όλα/Τα πάντα είναι δυνατά"=Anything is possible? (as an adjective here).


Walt1965

Dunno - i'll pay closer attention next time I hear it ... in fact I'll ask them ...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.