1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser middag med ham i …

"Jeg spiser middag med ham i januar."

Translation:I eat dinner with him in January.

October 23, 2016

14 Comments


maxqnada

why in the name of Odins raven is middag = dinner??

would make more sense if it was lunch...


Deyan161

Think of it as the main meal. When all these words were coined, most people ate their main meal during the hours of daylight. Now we have electricity + office hours, so the main meal gets eaten in the evening. But the word stays the same.


Glavanec

The term dinner comes from French, which (as everybody knows) is a Romance language. And in Romance languages meals were not associated with parts of the day. In Latin for example eating was called either a "general meal" = prandere (a "fast" or a "snack" in English) or a "main meal" = disjunare (a "dinner"). In fact, one could even call their breakfast a "dinner", if that's their main meal. The association of meals with parts of the day comes from the Abrahamic religions and is a rather new concept for Indo-Europeans, which explains misconceptions like the above.


lbeall

It's that way even in most variations of English. Breakfast, Lunch or Dinner, Supper. Dinner IS the midday meal in English, despite recent shifts to it becoming interchangeable with supper.


Glavanec

This sounds rather odd. People usually don't inform you during which month they eat a dinner/lunch with somebody...


NorskSpiller

This is true, as like most sentences on Duo they might not make sense, but if you can translate and understand a sentence that is not normal that means you are improving well.


Gidget84

This is probably true, but we have learned a rather limited vocabulary to this point. The course creators do their very best to use all the tools they have taught us so far.


australsk

Can this sentence construction be used as a future tense?

For example a conversation between two people: Have you seen Paul recently? 'Jeg spiser middag med ham i januar' (I am eating dinner with him in January)


AutumnAkin1

how do you know whether "med" is in or with and the same with "i"? is there a case in which both can be used in the same sentence to mean in or both mean in?


SanctMinimalicen

Med, as far as I can think of, only means "with". There may some some very exceptional cases where prepositional misalignment between languages causes a usage of med to correspond in English to a use of "in", but in no way is med systematically a translation of "in". Rather, i and mean in, in different scenarios.


Craig927918

Are the names of days and months not proper nouns like in English?


Deliciae

We don't capitalise days, months, languages, or demonyms in Norwegian.


ycUvuSap

English is quite special here, as in many other aspects.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.