1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο κεφτές έχει αλάτι."

"Ο κεφτές έχει αλάτι."

Translation:The meatball has salt.

October 23, 2016

17 Comments


HastaLaVista83

Is "κεφτές" a cognate of Köfte?


mizinamo

κεφτές is borrowed from köfte.

So it's not a cognate (they weren't both inherited from a common ancestor), but the similarity is not coincidental.

Greek borrowed a huge number of food-related words from Turkish.


bonbayel

the meatball has salt seems very weird English. Doesn't it mean "is salty", which I wrote?


D_..
Mod

    It means that the meatball has salt in it, or simply that there is salt in the meatball. Apart from the "there is... " structure, this is the most popular way to say something like that in Greek, which, I agree, does not sound natural in English. When something is salty, είναι αλμυρό.


bonbayel

    Thank you! Is the -μυρό part sort of like '-y' in English?


D_..
    Mod

      Hmmm... I hadn't thought of that! From what I can deduce, it's the -ρος ending that does the trick in Greek, e.g. ζουμερός - juicy from ζουμί (old/formal is ζωμός), φανταχτερός, μοχθηρός from μόχθος, φθονερός φθόνος, αστραφτερός. The vowel before -ρος depends on the root. And of course not all words with that ending have that -y meaning (and maybe some of my examples above are wrong): comparative adjectives end in -ρος as well. e.g. νέος/νεότερος - new/newer.


jaye16
      Mod

      "salty" to me means "too much salt".


dr3ddtruth

      when has anyone referred to a single meatball, hope it was a big one


GeorgeAgam

      I went for "the meatballs have salt" but was knocked back


bonbayel

      Because it's singular. Ο


Susan520353

      Croquette was the answer given instead of meatball


jaye16
      Mod

      What did you write? If you have the wrong article the computer will sometimes give another noun it's a known glitch.


PaulLeeSta

      Don´t know anyone who eats just a meatballs, it´s usually meatballs. Lived in Cyprus too, same there.


jaye16
      Mod

      It doesn't say that someone is only eating a meatball. The plate might contain a variety of food one of which is a salty meatball. These are very simple sentences to teach vocabulary and syntax.


SelenaStan6

      "Ο κεφτές έχει αλάτι." I think the Greek language has another option for a word "salty" instead of this one which might be translated "has a salt"


jaye16
      Mod

      "salt" is uncountable so you couldn't say "a salt. There is the word "αλμυρός" meaning "salty", in other words, "too much salt. But that's not the translation here.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.