"Ο κεφτές έχει αλάτι."

Translation:The meatball has salt.

10/23/2016, 3:39:30 AM

11 Comments


bonbayel
Plus

the meatball has salt seems very weird English. Doesn't it mean "is salty", which I wrote?

10/23/2016, 3:39:30 AM

D_..
Mod

It means that the meatball has salt in it, or simply that there is salt in the meatball. Apart from the "there is... " structure, this is the most popular way to say something like that in Greek, which, I agree, does not sound natural in English. When something is salty, είναι αλμυρό.

10/23/2016, 7:38:20 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Thank you! Is the -μυρό part sort of like '-y' in English?

10/23/2016, 7:43:01 PM

D_..
Mod

Hmmm... I hadn't thought of that! From what I can deduce, it's the -ρος ending that does the trick in Greek, e.g. ζουμερός - juicy from ζουμί (old/formal is ζωμός), φανταχτερός, μοχθηρός from μόχθος, φθονερός φθόνος, αστραφτερός. The vowel before -ρος depends on the root. And of course not all words with that ending have that -y meaning (and maybe some of my examples above are wrong): comparative adjectives end in -ρος as well. e.g. νέος/νεότερος - new/newer.

10/23/2016, 8:01:40 PM

jaye16
Mod

"salty" to me means "too much salt".

10/25/2016, 10:31:08 AM

dr3ddtruth

when has anyone referred to a single meatball, hope it was a big one

11/7/2016, 11:19:39 PM

LenaKoutis

hahah I agree.

1/12/2017, 6:03:25 AM

GeorgeAgam

I went for "the meatballs have salt" but was knocked back

4/30/2017, 2:48:39 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Because it's singular. Ο

4/30/2017, 3:26:17 AM

Susan520353

Croquette was the answer given instead of meatball

5/9/2018, 6:42:30 PM

jaye16
Mod

What did you write? If you have the wrong article the computer will sometimes give another noun it's a known glitch.

5/9/2018, 6:56:14 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.