"Μου αρέσει το σινεμά."

Translation:I like the movies.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


slh123

How about theater and/or movie theater?

October 23, 2016

Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Μου αρέσει η ταινία" or, "Μου αρέσει ταινίες"?

March 7, 2017

troll1995

Μου αρέσει η ταινία=I like the movie (the one I saw, not movies in generally), Μου αρέσει ταινίες is grammatically wrong, you need the definite article here and also you have the verb αρέσει in third singular and ταινίες (its subject) in third plural person..

March 7, 2017

ngeneshki

Σινεμά obvuously comes from English or French. But in any other language, it obviously comes from Greek :D

August 10, 2018

Kas334864

Yeah, kind of weird that cinema comes from the Greek root kine-, that means movement, and modern Greek re-loaned it from modern languages.

December 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.