"Μου αρέσει το σινεμά."

Translation:I like the movies.

10/23/2016, 4:25:18 AM

5 Comments


slh123

How about theater and/or movie theater?

10/23/2016, 4:25:18 AM

Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Μου αρέσει η ταινία" or, "Μου αρέσει ταινίες"?

3/7/2017, 6:42:49 AM

troll1995
Mod

Μου αρέσει η ταινία=I like the movie (the one I saw, not movies in generally), Μου αρέσει ταινίες is grammatically wrong, you need the definite article here and also you have the verb αρέσει in third singular and ταινίες (its subject) in third plural person..

3/7/2017, 8:18:41 AM

ngeneshki

Σινεμά obvuously comes from English or French. But in any other language, it obviously comes from Greek :D

8/10/2018, 12:33:26 PM

Kas334864

Yeah, kind of weird that cinema comes from the Greek root kine-, that means movement, and modern Greek re-loaned it from modern languages.

12/14/2018, 4:11:44 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.