1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου αρέσει το σινεμά."

"Μου αρέσει το σινεμά."

Translation:I like the movies.

October 23, 2016

6 Comments


ngeneshki

Σινεμά obvuously comes from English or French. But in any other language, it obviously comes from Greek :D


Kas334864

Yeah, kind of weird that cinema comes from the Greek root kine-, that means movement, and modern Greek re-loaned it from modern languages.


Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Μου αρέσει η ταινία" or, "Μου αρέσει ταινίες"?


troll1995
Mod

Μου αρέσει η ταινία=I like the movie (the one I saw, not movies in generally), Μου αρέσει ταινίες is grammatically wrong, you need the definite article here and also you have the verb αρέσει in third singular and ταινίες (its subject) in third plural person..


Ulf.Ason

"I like the movies" - so σινεμά can be used for the place where you watch movies and the movies you watch?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.