"Μου αρέσει το σινεμά."

Translation:I like the movies.

October 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

The way we say ...."I like something...." in Greek takes a very special form which you need to get used to.

The structure of the verb to like in Greek works in the exact opposite way it works in English:

the subject of the verb becomes the object and vice versa.

Compare the following: He likes adventure - Subject - verb - object

Του αρέσει η περιπέτεια - object - verb - subject (You can also write this as Η περιπέτεια αρέσει σε αυτόν.)

You may have seen this in in Italian, Spanish, German, and other languages.

If you go to the Tips&notes for this Skill you will see it explained:

skill/el/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

ΑΡΕΣΕΙ

We only use...αρέσει singular and αρέσουν plural

To say for example: "I like the puppy." we say:

"Μου αρέσει το κουτάβι. This technically translates to: "The puppy is liked by me,"

Actually, it simply means. "I like the puppy." For other persons, you simply use the necessary pronoun (σου, του, της, etc) . "αρέσει" does not change.

Now to help you learn this all you need to do is follow these and you will soon be used to it:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources……
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

ALL TIPS & NOTES….https://duome.eu/tips/en/el


Landertxu0

Why is μου here instead of με, like in με συγχωρείτε? Does it depend on the verb?


ngeneshki

Σινεμά obvuously comes from English or French. But in any other language, it obviously comes from Greek :D


Kas334864

Yeah, kind of weird that cinema comes from the Greek root kine-, that means movement, and modern Greek re-loaned it from modern languages.


Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Μου αρέσει η ταινία" or, "Μου αρέσει ταινίες"?


troll1995

Μου αρέσει η ταινία=I like the movie (the one I saw, not movies in generally), Μου αρέσει ταινίες is grammatically wrong, you need the definite article here and also you have the verb αρέσει in third singular and ταινίες (its subject) in third plural person..


Logan784029

Why does this one use μου instead of εγω?


Ne_cede_malis

See jaye16's comment at the top.


Ulf.Ason

"I like the movies" - so σινεμά can be used for the place where you watch movies and the movies you watch?


jaye16

Yes, that's correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.