"Tôi đang trọ."

Translation:I am lodging.

October 23, 2016

7 Comments


krikori

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean. Is it like lodging a complaint or temporarily staying somewhere (e.g. a lodge)?

October 22, 2017

GrantWoj

Per the above comment, sounds like it's residing in, IE to stay some where.


Songve

Perhaps it refers to a beaver building his lodge out of twigs and branches...


AnCatDubh

Not sure but it might be from Chinese 住 ‘dwell, reside; stay; stop, cease’

  • Mandarin: zhù
  • Cantonese: jyuh

kzeleroc

You are right. Checked the dictionary


Seth853809

Might it mean I am living in a room or house that I rent?


Melody423394

ở (“at”) as in ‎ở đâu (“where”) signifies a place.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.