"Das sind eine Menge Produkte."

Translation:Those are a lot of products.

February 15, 2014

12 Comments


Monsignor

Hmm, I thought "eine Menge" is singular.

February 15, 2014

lookword

the object is "Produkte" : "eine Menge Produkte" = "viele Produkte" is plural

February 15, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Yep, the products are plural - but the LOT is singular. Hence A lot ... the 'lot'is a group term.

:)

December 10, 2015

Alphathon

Think about how one'd say it in English: "a lot/a quantity/an amount of products". lot/quantity/amount is singular, products is plural.

March 6, 2014

Carbon_CN

similar to "ein paar"

June 27, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Monsignor

I agree. I would automatically say: that's a lot of ..../that is a lot of .... .

The Germans are(of course) welcome to treat it how they please in German, but in English it sounds odd to say 'Those are A .....[whatever]'.

Just sounds wrong.

:)

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yep, totally agree.

    April 9, 2017

SteffieSproat

    The sentence you give doesn't sound right in English. There are plenty of products sounds correct.

    September 4, 2017

Dakeryas

    It feels a bit strange not to see some sort of genitive marker (ending) on Produkte!

    July 24, 2019

Puett

    Das ist eine Menge Produkte. "Sind" is wrong!

    May 14, 2017

margusoja

    It really seemed odd to use "eine Menge sind..." so I had to check the Duden and the examples there confirm this! https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Menge

    • eine Menge Leute kam/kamen zusammen
    • eine Menge (umgangssprachlich; viele Leute) haben sich beworben

    The first example shows that both the singular "kam" and the plural "kamen" are accepted. The second example is only in plural. So it looks like "eine Menge" has turned semantically into an adjective with the meaning of "many" even though it still has the form of a singular countable noun. German is full of surprises.

    November 22, 2017

SydneyBlak4

    Why is there a message in the report section saying that threre is a problem with this exercise with EVERYTHING I try to report? I am beginning to think that there is a bug somewhere. I get the same message even if I am sure there is nothing wrong with either the question or the answer.

    March 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.