1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for you and wat…

"I am waiting for you and watching you."

Translation:Várlak és nézlek.

October 23, 2016

10 Comments


bnyugat

Why no mention of all the other forms of 'you' in Hungarian? I remember being scolded innumerable times for not remembering to use 'maga,' 'őn' and their plural equivalents... and yet here they haven't been introduced at all. Any explanation?


Judit294350

These levels of formality add a whole extra level of complexity and are difficult to translate into from English ie we do not have the markers for the three levels of asymeterical formality. Bad enough for some people that we do not distinguish between singular and plural second person.


Krisbaudi

How is it possible to wait for somebody and watching him at the same time???


JoelEricso1

I am waiting for you and watching you; stop playing around with your toys and get ready for school, child, we're in a hurry!


DaleEnlight

Sounds somewhat ominous ... Big Brother is watching!


Eleritz

Can I say instead: Várok és nézek téged?


Judit294350

No. When you have a first person subject and a second person object you have to use the -lak -lek endings.


HarrisonSn

Hmmm... hátborzongató


VERA63180

what is the difference between latlak and neslek?


Judit294350

látlak - is I see you; nézlek is I watch you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.