"I am waiting for you and watching you."

Translation:Várlak és nézlek.

October 23, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

Why no mention of all the other forms of 'you' in Hungarian? I remember being scolded innumerable times for not remembering to use 'maga,' 'őn' and their plural equivalents... and yet here they haven't been introduced at all. Any explanation?

October 23, 2016

Judit294350

These levels of formality add a whole extra level of complexity and are difficult to translate into from English ie we do not have the markers for the three levels of asymeterical formality. Bad enough for some people that we do not distinguish between singular and plural second person.

September 13, 2018

Krisbaudi

How is it possible to wait for somebody and watching him at the same time???

January 27, 2017

JoelEricso1

I am waiting for you and watching you; stop playing around with your toys and get ready for school, child, we're in a hurry!

September 22, 2017

DaleEnlight

Sounds somewhat ominous ... Big Brother is watching!

July 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.