"Forty doctors"

Translation:Negyven orvos

October 23, 2016

2 Comments


Hunniel

Because in Hungarian you know that they are many from the number. So:

  • Negyven orvos = Forty doctors
  • két/kettő orvos = two doctors
  • sok orvos = a lot of doctors
  • az orvosok = the doctors (you don't know how many)
  • számos orvos = several doctors (you don't know still but you can guess)

So if you use something before the word which refers to number, just don't use plural. But: Az orvosok negyvenen vannak.

  • Két kutya van a kertben. = A kutyák ketten vannak a kertben.
  • Negyven orvos van a kórházban. = Az orvosok negyvenen vannak a kórházban.
  • Sok orvos van a kórházban. = Az orvosok sokan vannak a kórházban.
October 23, 2016

AlexMelott

Why not orvosok

October 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.