1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credi in te stesso."

"Credi in te stesso."

Translation:You believe in yourself.

February 9, 2013

17 Comments


JenniferAron

Can this Italian sentence also be used in the imperative ("Believe in yourself!)?


gibbett

Assolutamente


JoannesUltimate

No,. For imperative it would be "Crede in te stesso"


maviportakal

Does "stesso" change for the gender of the self, or is it a set phrase? I mean, as a female, would I use a gender-specific "Credo in me stessa" or would I use "Credo in me stesso" because it is a set phrase?


mangoHero1

Yes, you can say stessa (and stesse, plurale) to indicate feminine.


LindseyRuth

Why does 'stesso' mean 'self' here ??


aanaaaa

te stesso = yourself stesso= same adesso = now


Tallman69

Actually my question is similar to @ale901809. Could you say the same with, "Ti credi."? It's my understanding that if the pronoun matches the verb conjugation, it makes the pronoun reflexive. Mi credo = I believe in myself. Ah, wait. I see. It would be, I believe myself.
So, "Ti credi" would mean You believe yourself. Need the proposition. Got it. Nevermind. LOL


Jackie.Bowers

Stesso hear means "self"?


thanatos43

In this kind of sentences, yes.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you had a typo,It's not hear,it's here!


mamorim1

That's exactly what it means, isn't it?


lucianofung

Being a native english speaker i like to think or the phase "te stesso" as being te = you and then stesso = same so its kind of like same you which roughly translated to yourself


ale901809

Does "credi in te" give the same meaning?


MariaIramendy

Ins't credi an imperative?


CharlesPit19

I wonder why 'you trust in yourself' isn't acceptable.


LindaNordin

the slow italian voice says: CREDE in te stesso

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started