"Credi in te stesso."

Translation:You believe in yourself.

February 9, 2013

16 Comments


JenniferAron

Can this Italian sentence also be used in the imperative ("Believe in yourself!)?

March 4, 2014

gibbett

Assolutamente

June 3, 2014

JoannesUltimate

No,. For imperative it would be "Crede in te stesso"

April 9, 2019

maviportakal

Does "stesso" change for the gender of the self, or is it a set phrase? I mean, as a female, would I use a gender-specific "Credo in me stessa" or would I use "Credo in me stesso" because it is a set phrase?

September 13, 2014

mangoHero1

Yes, you can say stessa (and stesse, plurale) to indicate feminine.

May 20, 2019

LindseyRuth

Why does 'stesso' mean 'self' here ??

November 21, 2013

aanaaaa

te stesso = yourself stesso= same adesso = now

December 21, 2013

Tallman69

Actually my question is similar to @ale901809. Could you say the same with, "Ti credi."? It's my understanding that if the pronoun matches the verb conjugation, it makes the pronoun reflexive. Mi credo = I believe in myself. Ah, wait. I see. It would be, I believe myself.
So, "Ti credi" would mean You believe yourself. Need the proposition. Got it. Nevermind. LOL

July 16, 2018

Jackie.Bowers

Stesso hear means "self"?

February 9, 2013

thanatos43

In this kind of sentences, yes.

February 11, 2013

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I think you had a typo,It's not hear,it's here!

June 7, 2019

mamorim1

That's exactly what it means, isn't it?

March 8, 2014

lucianofung

Being a native english speaker i like to think or the phase "te stesso" as being te = you and then stesso = same so its kind of like same you which roughly translated to yourself

August 1, 2017

ale901809

Does "credi in te" give the same meaning?

July 6, 2018

MariaIramendy

Ins't credi an imperative?

September 23, 2018

CharlesPit19

I wonder why 'you trust in yourself' isn't acceptable.

January 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.