"I have a sore throat."

Translation:У мене болить горло.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

Я маю болить горло is not accepted - can somebody tell me why?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You cannot substitute "Я маю" for "У мене" in this case. It is like saying "I have a the throat hurts."

You can say "Я маю хворе горло" (I have an ill throat), but it is more like having a more serious disease.

2 years ago

Chalseadagger

Thank you for your reply!

2 years ago

Journeyman76
Journeyman76

Why would "У мене є болить горло" be wrong in this case?

1 year ago

Andvari4
Andvari4

A noun must follow after 'є'. And since 'болить' is a verb, you can't write 'є'

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.