1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a sore throat."

"I have a sore throat."

Translation:У мене болить горло.

October 23, 2016

4 Comments


Chalseadagger

Я маю болить горло is not accepted - can somebody tell me why?

October 23, 2016

skstudio

You cannot substitute "Я маю" for "У мене" in this case. It is like saying "I have a the throat hurts."

You can say "Я маю хворе горло" (I have an ill throat), but it is more like having a more serious disease.


Journeyman76

Why would "У мене є болить горло" be wrong in this case?


Andvari4

A noun must follow after 'є'. And since 'болить' is a verb, you can't write 'є'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.