"Where does the airplane take off from?"

Translation:Honnan száll fel a repülőgép?

October 23, 2016

3 Comments


Han-Miru

If you were to write: "Honnan felszáll a repülőgép?" Would this change the focus to something like: "Where does the airplane (not something else) take off from?"

October 23, 2016

Hunniel

No, "honnan felszáll a repülőgép" is wrong, it makes no sense. Because in questions with a question word like "honnan" (from where) you have to separate the "igekötő" from the verb. But here are the examples:

  • A repülő(gép) felszáll. - the plane takes off.
  • A repülő felszáll a reptérről. - the PLANE takes off from the airport
  • A repülő a reptérről száll fel. - the plane takes off FROM THE AIRPORT (but, if it's: a repülő reptérről száll fel - planes take off from the airport, so generally)
  • A reptérről száll fel a repülő. - the same as above
  • Felszáll a repülő? - Does the plane take off?
  • A repülő a reptérről száll fel? - Does the plane take off from the airport?
  • Honnan száll fel a repülő? - Where does the plane take off from?
  • Mikor száll fel a repülő? (If you write (A)mikor felszáll a repülő... is "When the plane takes off..")
  • A reptérről felszáll a repülő? (Does the plane take off from the airport?)- but it's more like Can the plane..

I hope I helped you at least a little. Here is some help to Hungarian phrasal verbs: https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2010/04/01/phrasal-verbs-part-1/

October 23, 2016

vvsey

When the verb is intact, not split, then it has the focus. But in a question with a question word, the focus is already taken by the question word itself. And it needs to be in front of the verb. Not even the preverb can come between them.
In this question, if you want to emphasize the airplane a bit more, you can move it to the front:
"A repülőgép honnan száll fel?". But the relation of the question word and the verb stays the same.

In questions without a question word, you are more free to move the focus around.

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.