1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci sentiamo sicuri."

"Non ci sentiamo sicuri."

Translation:We do not feel safe.

February 9, 2013

50 Comments


djflo

This clitics lesson has taken everything I know about Italian, threw it on the ground in front of me, stomped on it, then stole my girlfriend.


PalermoJC

Damn that's funny! Lingot for the laugh.


William792235

Terrific explanation for us all


Lucy193121

Lolest, this lesson is the hardest


annrw

What does "ci" mean here?


runem

It's because the verb is reflexive. So literally it's "we don't feel ourselves safe". Similar to "I was myself", and more, in English.


KarenColle

I translated this as "we do not feel safe for us (ourselves). It was marked incorre t...I do not understand why


spenceohio

It is demonstrating a more emphatic while less common, at least in English, way of speaking. It's the difference between, "I am a fan of The Beatles" and, "I myself am a fan of The Beatles." More emphasis. The added "ci" changes it from, "We feel safe" to, "We ourselves feel safe." As if to ask, "What's your problem, why don't you guys feel safe? We do."


Doc0048

@spenceohio In English probably it's right, but in Italian in this case it works differently. "Non ci sentiamo sicuri" is the only way to say that, there's no emphasis implied. We can't say "non sentiamo sicuri", it doesn't work, it's not Italian... "non ci sentiamo sicuri", "ci" means "us" and it's the right way to say that... if you want to emphasize and meaning "there's no way we can feel safe", you can say in different ways "non ci sentiamo affatto sicuri", "proprio non ci sentiamo sicuri", assolutamente non ci sentiamo sicuri", "non c'è modo che ci possa far sentir sicuri".


Nordicsea

Thanks for the explanation. The grammatics in different languages are different. Neither english (as you can see) or italian is my mother language. It's swedish and I can say that there is a lot of difference between all three. Just accept and learn.


CharlesPit19

Succinct and well put explanation … thanks, Spence.


runem

To me "we do not feel safe for us" sounds unnatural in English, so maybe that's why? I could be wrong though, not my first language :)


Tjardo3

Because thats no correct english grammar.


Girishkorgaonkar

Agreed.. But why is it required when we don't feel safe makes perfect sense and so does noi non sentiamo sicuri


BrunAnimas

I don't really find a purpose to ''ci''


Rompip

I thought 'ci' was used in place of 'there'. How do you know whether it means there or is part of a reflexive verb? I put We do not feel safe there, which was obviously marked wrong. I'm having real trouble with this set :(


elijahmoon

I had the same thing. I even hovered over the ci and it said it meant there so that's what I wrote and obviously hot it wrong and got really frustrated


John955060

Me too... I know ci also means there, and that was the first translation listed in the hints, so I interpreted it as "We do not feel safe there", which seemed perfectly logical. If "ci" does not mean "there" in this sentence, I don't understand why it's even necessary; why not just "Non sentiamo sicuro" ?


Nonna602151

How can we know whether ci means "there" or "ourselves"?


PalermoJC

Context. Ci sentiamo is unlikely to be "there we feel".


CharlesPit19

Todd, I share your frustration! But the context is there, however it is difficult to discern. It comes as your Italian get more proficient. This is the first one I did not finish; I have one level to go, but decided to start with 'numbers' and then go back. Even when I finish, I certainly won't be proficient by any stretch of the imagination!


ToddDowty

But we get neither context nor explanation, so the ci serves only to confus. This set is ill thought out. I wonder how many people give up due to this set?


James422947

This is absolutely the most frustrated I have been learning Italian.


Rob864970

Is it possible to leave the 'ci' out?


mimisay

Well, we use "ci" because without it we can't distinguishe between "sentire" which means to hear from "sentirsi"which is a reflexive verb means feel .


Jackie.Bowers

If "sicuri" can mean "safe," then it can also mean "secure?" Should not "ci" be translated as "ourselves" in this sentence?


thanatos43

Yes, "sicuro" literally means "safe, sure, secure, guaranteed". As concerns the other question, i guess "ourselves" could go, but "we do not feel sure" is more correct.


Fran975881

I always struggle with Ci and C' , i need to work on them


Fran975881

Ci is used for emphasising 'us' from what i seem to be learning


CJP22

The app translates "ci" as "there". Is that wrong them? Otherwise it would appear that the phrase means "we don't feel safe there".


gabor.kurdi

Sentire also means hear. What about "We don't hear each other surely" is it correct translation?


GoodLordigans

I doubt it, as you'd need the adverb version of 'sicuro' for that, i.e. "sicuramente".


Lloydo3000

Incorrect: "We don't feel sure of ourselves." That's how I translated it. While it is literal, it is also equivalent to "We don't fee sure." Maybe it's an American versus English thing?


Karmaria

Well you don't from the sentence what it is that they're unsure of, you just know that they are unsure. Adding "of" changes the meaning.


Rafforza

I put the same thing as Lloydo but you're saying it more correctly means "we, ourselves, don't feel sure." is that right? Maybe "We don't feel sure in ourselves" (ablative?) as this keeps the 'of' (accusative?) open. "We don't feel sure in ourselves of tomorrow's victory"?


eugen.hancu

it should be: "We don't feel safe"!


arandaneri

"We don't feel safe"

is also correct and accepted for me on

June 15th 2019.


tamaraqonita

Do we have to remember by ourselves which verbs that are usually reflexive and which ones are not?


Irvin343628

Ci means "nos" in spanish it is like we, for example "no nos importa" We do not care or "nos queremos ir" we want to leave, it is not we but similar


Kjellbergsson

Grazie mile Mis poderes son procedentes del Español, aquí serán practicos.


[deactivated user]

    I am French-Canadian, so for me it's similar to French. Just think, after mastering this French will be easier! :-)


Guido778266

    I wrote: we don't feel safe there... Was marked wrong


PalermoJC

    That would be "non ci sentiamo al sicuro lì".


Guido778266

    Thanks, that makes sense now.


grimlinda

    This is one lesson where duo does not do it for me. I need more structured info. This applies to the whole lesson. I am going to look clitics up in a grammar and tgen come back to duo.


CharlesPit19

    I got through level 4 and then gave it a rest and went into 'numbers', that I have now completed pretty quickly. Clitics baffles me, like it apparently does to so many others. And at some point I need to cut my losses. I mean, I am doing this to better communicate during frequent vacations to Italy. I would rather become versed in past and future tense than clitics at this point.


losik55

    Just a word to make a bookmark.


arandaneri

    From my Spanish and English perspective it is like building this ackward sentence, word by word:

    Non=No=No ci=nos=ourselves sentiamo=sentimos=feel securi=seguros=safe

    "No -ourselves- feel safe"

    Hope this helps :)

    Jun 15th 2019.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started