"Non ci sentiamo sicuri."

Translation:We do not feel safe.

February 9, 2013

49 Comments


djflo

This clitics lesson has taken everything I know about Italian, threw it on the ground in front of me, stomped on it, then stole my girlfriend.

May 28, 2017

R.aslan

Lmao

May 21, 2018

PalermoJC

Damn that's funny! Lingot for the laugh.

July 6, 2018

William792235

Terrific explanation for us all

August 28, 2018

Lucy193121

Lolest, this lesson is the hardest

January 20, 2019

annrw

What does "ci" mean here?

May 30, 2013

runem

It's because the verb is reflexive. So literally it's "we don't feel ourselves safe". Similar to "I was myself", and more, in English.

August 12, 2013

KarenColle

I translated this as "we do not feel safe for us (ourselves). It was marked incorre t...I do not understand why

June 1, 2014

spenceohio

It is demonstrating a more emphatic while less common, at least in English, way of speaking. It's the difference between, "I am a fan of The Beatles" and, "I myself am a fan of The Beatles." More emphasis. The added "ci" changes it from, "We feel safe" to, "We ourselves feel safe." As if to ask, "What's your problem, why don't you guys feel safe? We do."

February 26, 2018

Doc0048

@spenceohio In English probably it's right, but in Italian in this case it works differently. "Non ci sentiamo sicuri" is the only way to say that, there's no emphasis implied. We can't say "non sentiamo sicuri", it doesn't work, it's not Italian... "non ci sentiamo sicuri", "ci" means "us" and it's the right way to say that... if you want to emphasize and meaning "there's no way we can feel safe", you can say in different ways "non ci sentiamo affatto sicuri", "proprio non ci sentiamo sicuri", assolutamente non ci sentiamo sicuri", "non c'è modo che ci possa far sentir sicuri".

February 17, 2019

CharlesPit19

Succinct and well put explanation … thanks, Spence.

January 9, 2019

runem

To me "we do not feel safe for us" sounds unnatural in English, so maybe that's why? I could be wrong though, not my first language :)

June 3, 2014

Tjardo3

Because thats no correct english grammar.

November 14, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

Agreed.. But why is it required when we don't feel safe makes perfect sense and so does noi non sentiamo sicuri

July 6, 2018

BrunAnimas

I don't really find a purpose to ''ci''

May 26, 2014

Rompip

I thought 'ci' was used in place of 'there'. How do you know whether it means there or is part of a reflexive verb? I put We do not feel safe there, which was obviously marked wrong. I'm having real trouble with this set :(

March 7, 2014

elijahmoon

I had the same thing. I even hovered over the ci and it said it meant there so that's what I wrote and obviously hot it wrong and got really frustrated

September 17, 2017

John955060

Me too... I know ci also means there, and that was the first translation listed in the hints, so I interpreted it as "We do not feel safe there", which seemed perfectly logical. If "ci" does not mean "there" in this sentence, I don't understand why it's even necessary; why not just "Non sentiamo sicuro" ?

May 15, 2018

Nonna602151

How can we know whether ci means "there" or "ourselves"?

July 16, 2018

PalermoJC

Context. Ci sentiamo is unlikely to be "there we feel".

July 16, 2018

ToddDowty

But we get neither context nor explanation, so the ci serves only to confus. This set is ill thought out. I wonder how many people give up due to this set?

January 21, 2019

CharlesPit19

Todd, I share your frustration! But the context is there, however it is difficult to discern. It comes as your Italian get more proficient. This is the first one I did not finish; I have one level to go, but decided to start with 'numbers' and then go back. Even when I finish, I certainly won't be proficient by any stretch of the imagination!

January 21, 2019

James422947

This is absolutely the most frustrated I have been learning Italian.

July 20, 2017

Rob864970

Is it possible to leave the 'ci' out?

January 28, 2017

mimisay

Well, we use "ci" because without it we can't distinguishe between "sentire" which means to hear from "sentirsi"which is a reflexive verb means feel .

September 5, 2017

Jackie.Bowers

If "sicuri" can mean "safe," then it can also mean "secure?" Should not "ci" be translated as "ourselves" in this sentence?

February 9, 2013

thanatos43

Yes, "sicuro" literally means "safe, sure, secure, guaranteed". As concerns the other question, i guess "ourselves" could go, but "we do not feel sure" is more correct.

February 11, 2013

Fran975881

I always struggle with Ci and C' , i need to work on them

May 6, 2017

Fran975881

Ci is used for emphasising 'us' from what i seem to be learning

May 28, 2017

CJP22

The app translates "ci" as "there". Is that wrong them? Otherwise it would appear that the phrase means "we don't feel safe there".

November 13, 2017

gabor.kurdi

Sentire also means hear. What about "We don't hear each other surely" is it correct translation?

March 23, 2013

GoodLordigans

I doubt it, as you'd need the adverb version of 'sicuro' for that, i.e. "sicuramente".

March 31, 2013

DidiMissTake

Wha-wha-what!?

January 28, 2019

Lloydo3000

Incorrect: "We don't feel sure of ourselves." That's how I translated it. While it is literal, it is also equivalent to "We don't fee sure." Maybe it's an American versus English thing?

October 21, 2013

Karmaria

Well you don't from the sentence what it is that they're unsure of, you just know that they are unsure. Adding "of" changes the meaning.

May 4, 2014

Rafforza

I put the same thing as Lloydo but you're saying it more correctly means "we, ourselves, don't feel sure." is that right? Maybe "We don't feel sure in ourselves" (ablative?) as this keeps the 'of' (accusative?) open. "We don't feel sure in ourselves of tomorrow's victory"?

October 6, 2014

eugen.hancu

it should be: "We don't feel safe"!

November 12, 2013

arandaneri

"We don't feel safe"

is also correct and accepted for me on

June 15th 2019.

June 15, 2019

tamaraqonita

Do we have to remember by ourselves which verbs that are usually reflexive and which ones are not?

July 11, 2017

Irvin343628

Ci means "nos" in spanish it is like we, for example "no nos importa" We do not care or "nos queremos ir" we want to leave, it is not we but similar

October 15, 2017

Kjellbergsson

Grazie mile Mis poderes son procedentes del Español, aquí serán practicos.

December 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I am French-Canadian, so for me it's similar to French. Just think, after mastering this French will be easier! :-)

    April 15, 2018

Guido778266

    I wrote: we don't feel safe there... Was marked wrong

    November 30, 2018

PalermoJC

    That would be "non ci sentiamo al sicuro lì".

    November 30, 2018

Guido778266

    Thanks, that makes sense now.

    November 30, 2018

grimlinda

    This is one lesson where duo does not do it for me. I need more structured info. This applies to the whole lesson. I am going to look clitics up in a grammar and tgen come back to duo.

    December 14, 2018

CharlesPit19

    I got through level 4 and then gave it a rest and went into 'numbers', that I have now completed pretty quickly. Clitics baffles me, like it apparently does to so many others. And at some point I need to cut my losses. I mean, I am doing this to better communicate during frequent vacations to Italy. I would rather become versed in past and future tense than clitics at this point.

    January 29, 2019

losik55

    Just a word to make a bookmark.

    January 29, 2019

arandaneri

    From my Spanish and English perspective it is like building this ackward sentence, word by word:

    Non=No=No ci=nos=ourselves sentiamo=sentimos=feel securi=seguros=safe

    "No -ourselves- feel safe"

    Hope this helps :)

    Jun 15th 2019.

    June 15, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.