Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag kommer att ha lärt mig prata svenska."

Translation:I will have learned to speak Swedish.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Rdiger891130

-When we go to Sweden later this year I will have learnt Swedish (hopefully)! You might use this example to avoid all the former lengthy discussions about the usefulness of this past future grammar construction. When using - I will learn Swedish - instead it means I will learn it in Sweden, which is even better :)

1 year ago

illumillama

Why do we not use "att" here?

1 year ago

hanspersson
hanspersson

Using "att" here is not wrong, though getting less common.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Since it isn't clear from the forum, I just want to add that it's an accepted answer too.

1 year ago

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti,i am not native in neither languages but i think it would be better to have a time goal for the sentence like (in three month) or be fore next year,,,,,,,,,,

1 month ago

Mr_Eyl
Mr_Eyl

I'm not a native (or that advanced), but my best guess is because lära is being used as a modal verb here, so prata can't be preceded by att.

1 year ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Native here, I agree. The more a verb functions as a modal verb, the more likely it is to drop att. But keeping att after lära sig is also not unusual.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

And in this specific case, an additional reason is that lära sig can take a nominal phrase argument as well, which by extension blurs the line between keeping the infinitive marker for its verb phrase counterpart.

1 year ago