"My favorite sport is basketball."

Translation:Mój ulubiony sport to koszykówka.

October 23, 2016

4 Comments


Glyn617152

I thought that 'jest' requires the instrumental case? So why is it not koszykówką here?

October 23, 2016

Okcydent

Because the construction with to requires nominative.

Also, if you want to use jest without to you should write Koszykówka jest moim ulubionym sportem or Moim ulubionym sportem jest koszykówka. Here Koszykówka is in nominative and moim u. s. is in instrumental. Mój ulubiony sport jest koszykówką sounds strange (illogical) in Polish .

October 23, 2016

LICA98

mój ulubiony sport to jest koszykówka

September 19, 2018

PremGopalG

Why isn't 'koszykówka jest moim ulubionym sportem' acceptable?

June 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.