1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας αυτός έχει ένα προσ…

"Ο άντρας αυτός έχει ένα προσωπικό ρεκόρ."

Translation:This man has a personal record.

October 23, 2016

21 Comments


jaye16

Yes, the glitch seems to be in Listening, Strengthen skills and test out. This should be ironed out when we finish Beta.


nphx2

Άνδρας please


Theo_Matrakas

We have added άνδρας almost in all sentences as an alternative, but many learners have informed us that the system doesn't accept it as correct. I don't know why is this happening :(


nphx2

If I am not mistaken, this only happens to me in listening exercises.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right, but unfortunately I don't know why :(


2970699459

the spelling it's both correct in greek , ντ is pronouced as d .


sakeldon

Does this sentence have the same meaning as in English where, for example, I could say that "I just broke my personal record in the mile"? As in this is the fastest I have completed running a mile.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Correct, record - ρεκόρ as in performance. For the record (no pun intended), ρεκόρ has only this meaning in Greek, unlike record in English which may mean a disc or something that is recorded.


Nikos48739

It's marked private record as incorrect.


G.Georgopoulos

It's wrong in this context, "private" better translates to "ιδιωτικός", that is something that belongs to a person, something that is not public, for example:

Private school=Ιδιωτικό σχολείο

Private life=Ιδιωτική/προσωπική ζωή (either is fine here)

In case you have ever watched track&field (athletics), you might have noticed that every athlete has a Personal Best (PB). That's their best performance, whether that be in seconds or meters. That Personal Best means Personal Record and translates ro "ατομικό/προσωπικό ρεκόρ" in Greek.


special.abts

Yes, but one of the suggested translations (cheats) listed is "private." It shouldn't be listed if this isn't an accurate translation for προσωπικό.


jaye16

These are the words you find under "προσωπικό"

"personal" 'private' 'staff' 'personnel'

and they are all accurate translations .... but not for this sentence.

When you look up a word in a dictionary you may find many definitions, but they are not all suitable for every situation you need to decide which to use.

Well, Duolingo makes that easy for you by putting the best translation at the top of the list. The other words are for other sentences and they will move to the top when they are needed.

So, this is what you should be doing....use the top word/phrase.

Next, those words are not "cheating" they are part of Duolingo's teaching method. How would learners know the meaning of each new word without help? Use them as often as you need to until you have learned them, you are in control of your learning.

Follow these instructions for better and easier progress on Duolingo.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.


jaye16

I don't appreciate the implied condescension.

Hope you appreciate that I regretted what I wrote and corrected my tone. However, if you think it is incorrect to show more than one word then you don't know how Duolingo works...the truth is not condensation. I altered my comment out of consideration for the feelings of a learner on the course who clearly showed they didn't know how the Drop Down hints function.

And there was this admonition that:

It shouldn't be listed if this isn't an accurate translation for προσωπικό

As I explained it isn't meant to be a translation for this sentence. Therefore, your statement is incorrect and you don't know how Duolingo works.

I'm aware how[sic] to use a dictionary in my and other languages.

I took that as a given and used it to show how Duolingo goes one step further to help its learners. Nowhere does it say I think you don't know how to use a dictionary.

Please understand that you're our link...

That is why I make it a point to answer each and every comment to the best of my abilities.

That's a cheat.

My experience has been that many learners needlessly avoid using the Drop-Down hints believing it is "cheating" in other words incorrect and miss out on a good learning source. And I always encourage them to use the "hints".

You should also know that sometimes the top translation...

I do know that and it is a failing on our part. But I always check the incubator to be sure what was visible to the learner before replying. For this sentence, the hints were in the correct order.


special.abts

For the record, when you reply to someone, what you write is immediately emailed to them. So even though you edited what you originally typed, I still saw it.

I don't appreciate the implied condescension. You claim "it seems you don't know how Duolingo teaches." Not only is this not helpful, it's not necessary in helping someone understand a foreign language that is confusing and, at times, frustrating.

Duolingo is a fantastic resource; it's also flawed in some ways. It's a computer program. I get it. That's why users and moderators work together to report/respond/inquire, to improve it and better understand a language.

"Let me ask you. If you look for a word in a dictionary and find there are many definitions are they all correct for every situation?" To give an answer to your rhetorical question: yes. I'm aware how to use a dictionary in my and other languages.

Thank you for your work as a moderator. It must be as rewarding as it is frustrating. The same goes for users. We're faced with a wonderful, free resource, but also a computer system that sometimes tells us our answer is wrong, without explanation. Sometimes the system contradicts itself. Well, that's why the forum is the next step in understanding. It's helpful and fun interacting with actual people about our questions.

So, yup. I do know how Duolingo teaches. Please understand that you're our link between studying and understanding, and be polite.

(Also, to clarify "cheats." The translation to a word is hidden. If you need help, you click on it to see the meaning. Bam. That's a cheat. It's not negative. We're not "cheating," like on a test. That's just what it's called in the tech and gaming world. If you need help, you look up a cheat. You call it a learning method; others call it a cheat. We're describing the same thing.)


special.abts

You should also know that sometimes the top translation is not always the most accurate or appropriate in English. I'm not complaining. I'm explaining what we see.


Nikos48739

Ευχαριστώ


Frankth69

I entered "this man has a private record " and it was not accepted.


jaye16

No, sorry "private" means only he knows the record.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.