"Ο άντρας αυτός έχει ένα προσωπικό ρεκόρ."

Translation:This man has a personal record.

October 23, 2016

12 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the glitch seems to be in Listening, Strengthen skills and test out. This should be ironed out when we finish Beta.

October 25, 2016

nphx2

Άνδρας please

October 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We have added άνδρας almost in all sentences as an alternative, but many learners have informed us that the system doesn't accept it as correct. I don't know why is this happening :(

October 23, 2016

nphx2

If I am not mistaken, this only happens to me in listening exercises.

October 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right, but unfortunately I don't know why :(

October 23, 2016

2970699459

the spelling it's both correct in greek , ντ is pronouced as d .

September 2, 2017

Nikos48739

Ευχαριστώ

December 4, 2018

sakeldon

Does this sentence have the same meaning as in English where, for example, I could say that "I just broke my personal record in the mile"? As in this is the fastest I have completed running a mile.

March 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Correct, record - ρεκόρ as in performance. For the record (no pun intended), ρεκόρ has only this meaning in Greek, unlike record in English which may mean a disc or something that is recorded.

    March 30, 2017

sakeldon

    Ah I see. My first thought when seeing this word was the musical kind of record. Thanks!

    March 30, 2017

Nikos48739

    It's marked private record as incorrect.

    November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's wrong in this context, "private" better translates to "ιδιωτικός", that is something that belongs to a person, something that is not public, for example:

    Private school=Ιδιωτικό σχολείο

    Private life=Ιδιωτική/προσωπική ζωή (either is fine here)

    In case you have ever watched track&field (athletics), you might have noticed that every athlete has a Personal Best (PB). That's their best performance, whether that be in seconds or meters. That Personal Best means Personal Record and translates ro "ατομικό/προσωπικό ρεκόρ" in Greek.

    November 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.