"אני כותב על הגבר החזק."

Translation:I write about the strong man.

October 23, 2016

8 Comments


Sandra198780

The word "man" is missing in the suggestions :/

October 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it.

October 25, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Notice here the traditional form of the article before חָ- i.e הֶחָזָק

May 13, 2018

MattHaythem

Does "גבר חזק" have any association with dictators like "strongman" does in English?

June 11, 2018

Hannah649004

Why don't you need "את" the direct object indicator in this sentence?

Would it be wrong to use it?

February 15, 2018

NatashaSha386361

You only use את to indicate a definite direct object of a verb. In this sentence, there's a direct object of a preposition.

April 17, 2018

JimCopelan1

Doesn't על mean "on?"

July 30, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The basic meaning is indeed "on": אֲנִי כּוֹתֵב עַל נְיָר (I write on paper). But if you are not a tatooist, you propably won't write on strong men. The content you speak, think, write about is expressed in Hebrew with עַל too: אֲנִי מְדַבֵּר עַל הַסּוֹד (I speak about the secret). Think about it as "to write on (the topic of) ..."

July 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.